E ~ M

A ~ D

E ~ M

N

O ~ S

T ~ Z




Search this site powered by FreeFind







Feller, Bob, STRIKEOUT STORY. NY: 1947, 1st edition, AS Barnes. VG- (light wear, slight staining) . No dust jacket. Green boards; illustrations. $40.00

$40.00

Feller, Bob, STRIKEOUT STORY. NY: 1948, 1st edition, Bantam. Good+ (acetate pulling, light foxing, light rubbing, somewhat delicate) Vintage paperback; collectible $40.00

$40.00







[Gehrig], Frank Graham, LOU GEHRIG: A Quiet Hero. NY: 1942, 23rd impression, GP Putnams. Good only (ex-library marks) in VG- (ex-lib sticker to spine, minor wrinkles, tears and chips) dust jacket. Gray boards; illustrations; great dust jacket. $40.00

$40.00






James D. Hardy, Jr., THE NEW YORK GIANTS BASE BALL CLUB; The Growth of a Team and a Sport, 1870 to 1900. NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (McFarland, 2006). Photographs, references, index 251pp.
~~~ Though baseball would eventually come to embody the American spirit, in the nineteenth century onlookers regarded the game with some ambivalence. To capture the hearts of the public, baseball needed teams worth watching—and no team was a better ambassador for baseball in the 19th century than the New York Giants. The pre–John McGraw Giants were occasionally very good and frequently very fashionable, but they had not yet become the trademark team of the National League that they would become in the early 20th century. The Giants were, however, one of the league’s premier teams simply because they played in the country’s premier city. New York and its Giants epitomized the rise of industrialized America and the need for organized spectator diversions. Together, the city and the team helped propel baseball into its position as the national pastime.

$28.50






[Gibson] Mark Ribowsky, THE POWER AND THE DARKNESS: The Life of Josh Gibson in the Shadows of the Game.
~~ From Kirkus Reviews: An accomplished chronicler of baseball's Negro Leagues (Don't Look Back: Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball, 1994, etc.) attempts to reclaim from myth the true character of a man best known as the "Black Babe Ruth." Between 1928 and 1946, a time that featured such greats as Leroy "Satchel" Paige, Judy Johnson, and "Cool Papa" Bell, Josh Gibson was possibly black baseball's greatest attraction. Gibson's career spanned what, for all black players, were times of famine, feast, and, later, uncertainty arising from the major leagues' eradication of the color barrier. Through careful and facile use of a wealth of first- and second-hand accounts (including interviews with the slugger's son Josh Jr.), the author exposes to a wide audience for the first time how Gibson hid his indiscretions behind the massive shadow of his own fame and imposing physique. Persistent image-mongering by the black and white media of the `30s and his bosses, team-owners Cumberland "Cum" Posey of the Homestead Grays and W. Augustus "Gus" Greenlee of the Crawfords, kept Gibson's drinking, drug use, and womanizing out of the spotlight until they finally overwhelmed him, contributing to this death in 1947 from a stroke; he was 35. Ribowsky places the roots of Gibson's self-destructiveness in his inability to face emotional crises—including his wife Helen's sudden death in childbirth in 1930 and the manipulation by black and white organizers and promoters throughout his career—as defiantly as he faced the best pitchers of the day. The temptations of life on the road were also a factor (when not playing in the Negro Leagues, Gibson barnstormed off-season and played winter ball in Latin America). Ribowsky lays bare Gibson's "tortured soul." This exemplary and long-overdue work demonstrates that Gibson took himself out of the game, or as the author writes in his closing, "like Achilles, he had no defense against his own mortal flaw: himself."
~~ Currently in print at $29.95

$29.00





Goodwin, Doris Kearns, WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR: A MEMOIR.
~~~ Wait Till Next Year is the story of a young girl growing up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s, when owning a single-family home on a tree-lined street meant the realization of dreams, when everyone knew everyone else on the block, and the children gathered in the streets to play from sunup to sundown. The neighborhood was equally divided among Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans, and the corner stores were the scenes of fierce and affectionate rivalries. We meet the people who influenced Goodwin's early life: her father, who emerged from a traumatic childhood without a trace of self-pity or rancor and who taught his daughter early on that she should say whatever she thought and should bring her voice into any conversation at any time; her mother, whose heart problems left her with the arteries of a 70-year-old when she was only in her 30s and whose love of books allowed her to break the boundaries of the narrow world to which she was confined by her chronic illness; her two older sisters; her friends on the block; the local storekeepers; her school friends and teachers. This is also the story of a girlhood in which the great religious festivals of the Catholic church and the seasonal imperatives of baseball combined to produce a passionate love of history, ceremony, and ritual. It is the story of growing up in what seemed on the surface a more innocent era until one recalls the terror of polio, the paranoia of McCarthyism reflected even in the children's games, the obsession with A-bomb drills in school, and the ugly face of racial prejudice. It was a time whose relative tranquility contained the seeds of the turbulent decade of the 60s. Shortly after the Dodgers left, Goodwin's mother died, and the family moved from the old neighborhood to an apartment on the other side of town. This move coincided with the move of several other families on the block and with the decline of the corner store as the supermarket began to take over. It was the end.
~~ Hardcover OUT OF PRINT.

$35.00

Halberstam, David, OCTOBER 1964. Villard Books, 1994., NEW copy, stated First Edition, with original "$24" price on DJ flap. (This title is currently in print at $29.50). Photographs, bibliography, 380 pp. The tough, up-and-coming St Louis Cardinals vs. the aging NY Yankee dynasty in the 1964 World Series.

$25.00

Hall, Donald, WHEN WILLARD MET BABE RUTH. San Diego: 1996, 1st edition, HBJ. VG+/VG+ Brown and maroon boards; illustrated by Barry Moser. Children's book about a boy who meets the Babe. $20.00

$20.00


Peter Golenbock et al., THE BARRY HALPER COLLECTION OF BASEBALL MEMORABILIA. (Harry Abrams, 2000). Three volumes, slipcased. 928 pages.
~~~ The sumptuously produced, three-volume catalogue of the 1999 Sotheby auction of the greatest private collection of baseball memorabilia ever assembled, which brought a record-breaking $21.8 million. The 1,623 illustrations, of which more than 1,500 are in full color depict such items as the signed agreement selling Babe Ruth from the Boston Red Sox to the New York Yankees, the only signed Ty Cobb jersey, and a Mickey Mantle glove. Overall the collection includes the rarest mementos from every era of baseball, each individually described, and with a wealth of anecdotes and historical information as well as the final price list.
~~~ Original list Price per set of 3 volumes: $35.00, now OUT OF PRINT.


$65.00

Hardy, James D, Jr, BASEBALL AND THE MYTHIC MOMENT: How We Remember the National Game . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2007). Photograhs, notes, bibliography, index, 219 pp.
~~~ While moments come and go, and popular trends are created only to be consumed and replaced, a small handful of events are able to transcend place and time to become widely shared cultural touchstones. Baseball, with its longevity, reverence for character and perseverance, and symbolism of American values, has produced a number of these modern myths—people, games and events that transcend society’s love for the ephemeral to attain collective cultural significance. The Babe’s called shot and Ripken’s 2,131st are more than significant moments in baseball. They are culturally relevant events that contribute to an American mythology. ~~~ This book examines how certain baseball moments became mythic, and why some moments are culturally persistent while others are limited in importance to the confines of sport. After a discussion of baseball in myth and memory, and the effect of the media on both, chapters draw a distinction between the merely famous (or infamous) and the mythic act, whether it’s physical (Bobby Thomson) or symbolic (Jackie Robinson); matchups, whether individual (Alexander vs. Lazzeri) or team (Red Sox-Yankees 1978 playoff); clubs, both those that achieved (1927 Yankees) and that choked (1964 Phillies); and franchises, including the winners (Yankees) and the losers (Cubs).

$32.00


Holtzman, Jerome,ed. FIELDER'S CHOICE: An Anthology of Baseball Fiction. NY: 1980, 1st edition, HBJ. VG- (tiny chip to wrapper, surface spots to back wrapper, light fading to spine) trade paperback $10.00

$10.00





CLEVELAND INDIANS OFFICIAL PROGRAM AND SOUVENIR MAGAZINE. Cleveland: 1978, 1st edition, Cleveland Indians. VG+ Trade program/guide; illustrations $22.50

$22.50

CLEVELAND INDIANS OFFICIAL PROGRAM AND SOUVENIR MAGAZINE. Cleveland: 1979, 1st edition, Cleveland Indians. Near fine Program; illustrations; interesting cover art $30.00

$30.00

CLEVELAND INDIANS OFFICIAL PROGRAM AND SOUVENIR MAGAZINE. Cleveland: 1980, 1st edition, Cleveland Indians. Near fine Stapled, large trade paperback; interesting cover art $30.00

$30.00

CLEVELAND INDIANS OFFICIAL PROGRAM AND SCORECARD. Cleveland: 1981, 1st edition, Cleveland Indians. near fine Stapled, large trade paperback; illustrations; interesting cover art $30.00

$30.00

[Cleveland Indians], Max Winter, THE GOLDEN STAMP BOOK OF THE CLEVELAND INDIANS. NY: 1955, 1st edition, Simon and Schuester. VG++ Large trade paperback; interesting illustrations; all stamps in sheets intact within; very collectible; includes Bob Feller $125.00

$125.00





Jaspersohn, William, THE BALLPARK: One Day Behind the Scenes at a Major League Park. Boston: 1980, 1st edition, Little, Brown. VG in VG- (minor spots) dust jacket. Blue boards; illustrations $40.00

$40.00




[Johnson], Jack Kavanagh, WALTER JOHNSON. VG+. Laminated pictorial boards. (Chelsea House, 1992). Baseball Legends Series, ages 9 - 12. Illustrated, 64 pp.

$20.00

[Johnson], Jack Kavanagh, WALTER JOHNSON, A Life. VG. Trade PAPERBACK. Slight crease to front cover, corners slightly curled. (South Bend: Diamond Communications, 1995). Photographs, table, index, 299 pp.
~~~ From Publishers Weekly: With 417 victories-100 of them shutouts-Johnson ranks second to Cy Young as baseball's most winning pitcher. What makes that total remarkable is that the Big Train played his entire 21-year career with the Washington Senators, a weak-hitting team usually mired in the second division of the American League, although he led them to pennants in 1924 and '25. A farmer's son who grew up in Kansas and California, he was shy, modest and sweet-tempered, never blaming his teammates and unwilling to throw at batters, which was standard practice in his time. He neither smoked nor drank, not from moral conviction but because he didn't like the taste. He was happily married to a congressman's daughter and had a large family, to which he was devoted. Like many talented players, he attempted to work as a team manager after his playing days were over and did badly at it. Johnson died in 1946 at age 59. This scrupulously researched, detailed biography by freelancer Kavanagh does him credit.
~~~ Currently in print at $24.95.

$22.00



[Joss], Scatt Longert, ADDIE JOSS: King of the Pitchers . Cleveland: 1998, 1st edition, SABR. VG+ trade paperback; illustrations $12.50

$12.50

Kelley, Brent, THE PASTIME IN TURBULENCE: Interviews with Baseball Players of the 1940s. . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2001). 61 photographs, bibliography, tables, index, 334 pp.
~~~ The 1940s were years of change in the world of baseball. Minor league free agents were introduced to the game in 1940 by Commissioner Kenesaw Mountain Landis; Japan bombed Pearl Harbor in 1941 and player after player left to join the war effort with players both below and well above draft age completing the rosters; 1946 marked the first time that two National League teams, the St. Louis Cardinals and Brooklyn Dodgers, were tied for first place, forcing a best two-out-of three series; 1947 brought racial integration, with Jackie Robinson taking the field for the Brooklyn Dodgers; and the American League saw its own tie for first place in 1948 between the Cleveland Indians and Boston Red Sox, which was played out in a one-game playoff. This work focuses on 27 players of the 1940s, guys—like Gene Thompson, Elmer Valo, Damon Phillips, Joe Cleary, and Cliff Chambers—who witnessed these changes and firsts personally. The players interviewed for this work had different experiences in the major leagues—some experienced long careers and benefited from the changes while others did not—and they come from diverse backgrounds as well.

$29.95

Don Kerr, OPENING DAY; All Major League Baseball Season Opening Games, by Team, 1876-1998. McFarland, 1999. A team-by-team reference to every baseball opening day game since the National League started in 1876 with chronological list of games, opposing teams, starting pitcher and other stats. 196 p. In print at $27.50

$25.00

Kinsella, W. P., BOX SOCIALS. VG+/VG+. (NY: Ballantine Books, 1992). 1st edition. 225 pp.
~~ From Publishers Weekly: >Kinsella, whose classic Shoeless Joe found another incarnation in the movie Field of Dreams , evokes the atmosphere of small-town ball fields and other aspects of rural life in this colorful, comic reminiscence of multi-ethnic farm society in Depression-era Canada. Purporting to tell ``the story of how Truckbox Al McClintock almost got a tryout with the genuine St. Louis Cardinals of the National Baseball League,'' narrator Jamie O'Day leads the reader on a rambling tour of the rural Alberta hamlets near which he and Truckbox grew up, the closest being a town called Fark. Inheriting storytelling talent from his father, a transplanted South Carolina carpenter whom he often quotes, Jamie also passes along insights picked up while eavesdropping on the gossip meetings of the ``Fark Female Farmerettes.'' With humor and tenderness Kinsella evokes the social rites of the Norwegian-, German-, Ukrainian- and English-speaking hillbillies, their courtships and heartbreaks, fistfights and philanderings, through a series of weddings, dances, whist drives and box socials. Jamie's teenage memories poke gentle fun at small-town society and at adulthood itself while still celebrating his coming-of-age--the real story here, despite Truckbox McClintock's brush with athletic fame.

$22.50

Klein, Alan M., BASEBALL ON THE BORDER: A Tale of Two Laredos. Princeton: 1997, 1st edition, Princeton U Press. near fine/near fine. Black boards; illustrations. From the Publisher: "The love one feels for a sports team is closely bound to place, so what would it mean if the same professional team were to play in two different cities? And what if, additionally, those two cities were located in different countries? The Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos (or, the Owls of the Two Laredos) did just that: playing in the storied Mexican League, the "Tecos" represented the only binational sports franchise in the world. From 1985 to 1994, they played in home parks on both sides of the U.S.-Mexico border, one in Laredo, Texas, and the other in Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas; they were operated by interests in both cities; and both the Mexican and American national anthems were played before each game. By focusing on how the members of the team mediated their differences in language, nationality, and culture, Alan Klein, an anthropologist specializing in sport, turns the intriguing story of the Tecos into a unique laboratory for studying the richly complex social life of the border and for complicating our understanding of how nationalism operates". Currently in print at $50.00

$35.00

Klein, Dave, GREAT PITCHERS SERIES 1: Tom Seaver, Dave McNally, Ferguson Jenkins, Mickey Lolich. NY: 1972, 1st edition, Grosset and Dunlap. VG- (light wear) Vintage paperback; collectible $10.00

$10.00

Klein, Dave, GREAT PITCHERS SERIES 2: Bob Gibson, Juan Marichal, Vida Blue, Hoyt Wilhelm. NY: 1972, 1st edition, Grosset and Dunlap. VG- (light wear) Vintage paperback; collectible $10.00

$10.00







Sorry, no books on Sandy Koufax currently available.


Tim Kurkjian, AMERICA'S GAME. NEW copy. Crown Publishers. An interactive treasury of baseball history and lore that gives fans the chance to hold in their hands facsimiles of the games most fascinating memorabilia. The story of the game is told in illustrated double-page spreads, complete with three-dimensional, removable facsimiles of Hall of Fame items such as the original handwritten lyrics of "Take Me Out to the Ballgame," or the contract transferring Babe Ruth from the Red Sox to the Yankees. 2000: 32 pages, 10" x 10".

$29.00

Lardner, Ring, YOU KNOW ME AL . VG--/Good. Jacket chipped & brittle (see photo); protected in mylar. Book browned (cheap wartime edition). (Cleveland: World Publishing Co, 1945). Reprint of original 1916 edition. Fairly uncommon Lardner item in scarce jacket.
~~~ From Ingram: You Know me Al is a classic of baseball--the game and the community. Jack Keefe, one of literature's greatest characters, is talented, brash, and conceited. Self-assured and imperceptive, impervious to both advice and sarcasm, Keefe rises to the heights, but his inability to learn makes for his undoing. Through a series of letters from this bush-league pitcher to his not-quite-anonymous friend Al, Lardner maintains a balance between the funny and the moving, the pathetic and the glorious. Nostalgic in its view of pre-World War I America--a time before the "live" ball, a time filled with names like Ty Cobb, Charles Comiskey, Walter Johnson, and Eddie Cicotte--this is not a simple period piece. It is about competition, about the ability to reason, and most of all it is about being human.

$45.00

Lardner, Ring, TREAT 'EM ROUGH: Letters from Jack the Kaiser-Killer. . VG. Clean, tight copy with minimal wear, but lacks jacket. (Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1918) First edition, second impression, with the poem `To R. W. L.' on page 6. Original tan cloth, pictorial paper label. Illustrated by Frank Crerie.
~~~ More letters from busher Jack Keefe, as he lands in the Army during World War I. These letters are written from Camp Grant in Rockford, Illinois, a midwestern town already distinguished in baseball history (A.G. Spalding, Cap Anson). His letters include several discussions of the 1917 World Series and a comparison of ball pitching to grenade throwing.


$65.00



Lardner, Ring (ed by Jeff Silverman), LARDNER ON BASEBALL. NF/NF. (Lyons Press, 2003). 512 pp.
~~~ From his humble beginnings as a journeyman reporter for the South Bend Times in Indiana, to the height of his popularity when his work was syndicated in more than 115 newspapers with a readership of more than eight million, Ring Lardner was the undisputed master of sports journalism and fiction. In his stories, readers found the authentic lives of their heroes and idols, their hopes and fears, and the vernacular of the diamond in all its bawdy and athletic glory. Here then for the baseball fan, in one comprehensive volume, are Lardner's finest writings about baseball during its golden age. ~~~ Out of a column written for The Saturday Evening Post evolved his most famous work, You Know Me, Al, which introduced the world to the bush-league pitcher Jack Keefe. Lardner's skills as the finest American humorist since Mark Twain are on full display in the stories "My Roomy," "Horseshoes," "Alibi Ike," and "The Yellow Kid." Also included are his outstanding journalistic pieces about the Chicago Black Sox World Series scandal of 1919 that chronicle his struggle to come to grips with a national betrayal, the memory of which still scars the sport to this day. ~~~ Lardner on Baseball is a full, diverse, and exciting collection of works from a legendary writer who transformed a simple game into the stuff of great literature.

$24.95

Lemke, Robert, et al, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF COLLECTIBLE BASEBALL CARDS. NY: 1985, 1st edition, Beekman House. Vg in VG dust jacket. oversize; red boards; illustrations; dense $65.00

$65.00

Libby, Bill, STAR PITCHERS OF THE MAJOR LEAGUES. Ny: 1971, 1st edition, Random House. VG pictorial boards; illustrations; great cover of St. Louis Cardinals' Bob Gibson; colllectible $15.00

$15.00

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 1972 ALL-STAR GAME OFFICIAL PROGRAM. Atlanta: 1972, 1st edition, MLB. VG Stapled program; illustrations $25.00

$25.00







Mantle, Mickey with Mickey Herskowitz, ALL MY OCTOBERS: My Memories of 12 World Series when the Yankees Ruled Baseball . VG+ in VG (tiny tear) dust jacket. (NY: HarperCollins, 1994), 3rd printing. White and black boards; illustrations.
~~~ From BookList: "The term 'superstar' may have been coined with Mantle in mind. When healthy, he was arguably the greatest player of his generation--Willie Mays will get a few votes--and was certainly the best player on the best team. Mantle has already written an autobiography ("The Mick", 1957) and so here concentrates on the World Series; in his 18-year career, he and the New York Yankees played in 12. His accounts are straightforward: 'Then I homered in the eight for a 2-1 lead which held up.' But as in any sports memoir, it's the anecdotes that add value, and the Mick has a million of 'em. A favorite: in 1951, when Mantle was a rookie, Joe DiMaggio was in his final season. A new coach, outraged by an ump's call, began tossing things from the dugout onto the field. The dignified DiMaggio ordered him to stop, saying, 'On this team, when we get mad, we don't throw things, we hit home runs.' Mantle provides a moving epilogue to the book with an admission of his longtime alcoholism and his recent efforts to remain sober. The Mick is proof, some 25 years after his retirement from baseball, that genuine superstar status can't be measured by endorsement dollars or bestowed by marketing departments. It's earned, slowly and mysteriously, over a career and after. Will anyone care about Michael or Shaq or Barry Bonds in 25 years? We'll see." OUT OF PRINT.

$25.00

Mantle, Mickey with Herb Gluck, THE MICK. Garden City: 1985, 1st edition, Doubleday. VG in Good only (fading to spine) dust jacket. Red and black boards; illustrations $30.00

$30.00

[Mantle], Friends and Fans of Mickey Mantle, LETTERS TO MICKEY. NY: 1995, 1st edition, Harper. VG- (ink line to bottom edge) in VG- (shelf wear) dust jacket. Blue boards; illustrations $17.50

$17.50

~ SOLD ~ Mantle, Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David & Dan, with Mickey Herskowitz, A HERO ALL HIS LIFE.. HarperCollins, 1996., F/F, new, unopened. First Edition. Photographs, index, 260 pp. The life & career of Mickey Mantle, told by his family. $20.00



$20.00



Marshall, John Douglas (ed), HOME FIELD: NINE WRITERS AT BAT . From the Publisher There's more to baseball than the Yankees and the Braves, and there's more to this collection of essays than just baseball. There's community, there's family, there's heart. In "Smells Like Team Spirit," Holly Morris describes how her women's softball team, the Smellies, manage to perfect the fine art of hooha. Then there's beautiful old Sick's Stadium in Seattle - all wood and grass - now the site of a mammoth hardware store but formerly the home of the Rainiers minor league franchise and, according to Lynda Barry, repository of mixed-up memories of her father. Sherman Alexie looks back over his Little League days on the Indian reservation and recites the refrain, "I hate baseball." Timothy Egan divulges the secrets of coaching girls' Little League, including the use of Doppler radar to scan for rain. Larry Colton, himself an $8,000 "can't miss prospect" of 1964 recalls the golden - and not so golden - moments of his professional pitching debut, then profiles an $80,000 rocket-arm "can't miss prospect" of 1996. OUT OF PRINT.

$25.00







Christy Mathewson, PITCHING IN A PINCH. NEW copy, still in shrinkwrap. Hardcover, stamped boards without dustjacket, as issued. Amereon. Illustrated, 320 pages. In 1912 the great pitcher provides great insight into the strategy and techniques of early 20th century major league baseball and adds his perspectives on the famous Merkle incident. In print at $29.95

$29.00

[Mathewson] Michael Hartley, CHRISTY MATHEWSON: A Biography. . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2004). Photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 207 pp.
~~~ Mathewson, one of the towering figures in baseball history, won 373 games in 17 seasons, all but one of those victories for the New York Giants. After his playing career, he was a manager, army officer and baseball executive, played a role in the unraveling of the Black Sox, and fought a courageous battle against tuberculosis. A man with a keen sense of honor and responsibility for both private and public obligations, he was adored by the public as a real-life Frank Merriwell. In the decades since his death, the perception of Mathewson has changed remarkably little. ~~~~ This biography documents in great depth his life on and off the baseball field, and draws from sources, old and new, to let Mathewson’s life speak for itself. Not many sports figures can withstand such scrutiny.

$29.95








[Mays], John Grabowski, WILLIE MAYS. NY: 1990, 1st edition, Chelsea House. VG+ pictorial boards; illustrations $20.00

$20.00

[Mays], Arnold Hano, WILLIE MAYS. NY: 1966, 2nd printing, Grosset and Dunlap. VG Pictorial boards; illustrations $20.00

$20.00



Constance McCabe and Neal McCabe, BASEBALL'S GOLDEN AGE; The Photographs of Charles M. Conlon. NEW copy, Abrams. 198 pages, 10 1/4" x 9 7/8". Conlon took thousands of pictures between 1904 and 1942 of the baseball heroes of his time and of scenes that captured the drama, power, and human emotion of the game. This volume, with 205 photographs, including a 6-page gatefold, is the first comprehensive gathering of his work. OUT OF PRINT.

$35.00

McGimpsey, David, IMAGINING BASEBALL: America's Pastime and Popular Culture. NEW copy, hardcover with dust jacket. (Indiana University Press, 2000). Illustrated. 208 pp.
~~~ This book is a conversation about how "America's pastime" is fictionalized in a variety of cultural products. Moving from traditionally "high-brow" novels to pop culture artifacts, it offers an appraisal of baseball's cultural allure. Acknowledging the tie between the fan and the cultural critic, between the business of baseball and the poetry of the green fields, McGimpsey presents an informed and accessible overview of baseball in the cultural marketplace of America.

$30.00




Allen, Maury, THE INCREDIBLE METS. NY: 1969, 1st edition, Paperback Library. VG- (light crease to spine, light foxing and signature within, light crease to back wrapper--else very clean and tight) Vintage paperback; collectible; great New York Mets' item $22.50

$22.50



MINNESOTA TWINS 1981 OFFICIAL PROGRAM AND SCORECARD. Mpls: 1981, 1st edition, MN Twins. VG+ Stapled, large trade paperback; illustrations; scarce; collectible $30.00

$30.00

Greg Mitchell, JOY IN MUDVILLE; A Little League Memoir. NEW copy, but with black remainder mark on bottom (page edges). Pocket Books, 2000, 256 pages. A humorous and inspiring memoir of the author's management of his son's Little League team through two seasons of highs and lows, brutal losses and surprise wins, during which he learned much about baseball, parenting, and today's youngsters.

$19.00

Modica, Andrea, MINOR LEAGUE. Wash DC: 1993, 1st edition, Smithsonian. VG- (surface tear to wrapper) Trade paperback ; illustrations $17.50

$17.50

Moffi, Larry, THIS SIDE OF COOPERSTOWN; An Oral History of Major League Baseball in the 1950s. NF, hardcover, lacks dustjacket. University of Iowa Press, 1996. Photographs, 288 pages. Marty Marion, Virgil Trucks, Gene Woodling, Carl Erskine, Del Crandall, Mal Parnell, and Bob Cerv are among the many players who loved the game, played it for many seasons, and, though they may not make Cooperstown, create here a vivid record of day-by-day 1950s baseball in era of train travel, segregation, and many great moments. In print at $24.95

$20.00

Moore, Jim and Natalie Vermilyea, ERNEST THAYER'S "CASEY AT THE BAT". McFarland & Company, Inc., 1994. "Background and Characters of Baseball's Most Famous Poem". NEW copy. Hardcover, issued without dust jacket. Photographs, bibliography, index, 360 pages. In print at $37.50.

$35.00

Most, Marshall G. and Robert Rudd, STARS STRIPES AND DIAMONDS: American Culture and the Baseball Film. . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2006). Photographs, filmography, bibliography, index, 200 pp.
~~~ Since the Progressive Era, baseball has been promoted as an institution encapsulating the best of American values and capable of bridging the chasms of twentieth century American culture—urban versus rural, industry versus agriculture, individual versus community, immigrant versus native, white versus color. Among the more enthusiastic of the game’s proponents have been American filmmakers, and baseball films present perhaps the purest depiction of baseball’s vision of an idealized America. ~~~ This critical study treats baseball cinema as a film genre and explores the functions of baseball ideology as it is represented in that genre. It focuses on how Hollywood’s presentation of baseball has served not only to promote dominant values, but also to bridge cultural conflicts. Commentary on 85 films deals with issues of race, community, gambling, players, women, and owners.

$29.95







Sorry, no books on Stan Musial currently available.




N E X T



A ~ D

E ~ M

N

O ~ S

T ~ Z



Return to the
Baseball History
Bookstore

Main Page