
|
Feller, Bob, STRIKEOUT STORY. NY: 1947, 1st edition, AS Barnes. VG- (light wear, slight staining) . No dust jacket.
Green boards; illustrations. $40.00
$40.00
 |
|
|
Feller, Bob, STRIKEOUT STORY. NY: 1948, 1st edition, Bantam. Good+ (acetate pulling, light foxing, light
rubbing, somewhat delicate) Vintage paperback; collectible $40.00
$40.00
 |
|
|
|

|
[Gehrig], Frank Graham, LOU GEHRIG: A Quiet Hero. NY: 1942, 23rd impression, GP Putnams.
Good only (ex-library marks) in VG- (ex-lib sticker to spine, minor wrinkles, tears and chips) dust jacket. Gray boards;
illustrations; great dust jacket. $40.00
$40.00
 |
|
|
|

|
James D. Hardy, Jr.,
THE NEW YORK GIANTS BASE BALL CLUB; The Growth of a Team and a Sport, 1870 to 1900.
NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (McFarland, 2006).
Photographs, references, index
251pp. ~~~
Though baseball would eventually come to embody the American spirit, in the nineteenth century onlookers regarded the game with some ambivalence. To capture the hearts of the public, baseball needed teams worth watching—and no team was a better ambassador for baseball in the 19th century than the New York Giants.
The pre–John McGraw Giants were occasionally very good and frequently very fashionable, but they had not yet become the trademark team of the National League that they would become in the early 20th century. The Giants were, however, one of the league’s premier teams simply because they played in the country’s premier city. New York and its Giants epitomized the rise of industrialized America and the need for organized spectator diversions. Together, the city and the team helped propel baseball into its position as the national pastime.
$28.50
 |
|
|
|

|
[Gibson] Mark Ribowsky,
THE POWER AND THE DARKNESS:
The Life of Josh Gibson in the
Shadows of the Game.
~~ From Kirkus Reviews:
An accomplished chronicler of baseball's Negro Leagues (Don't Look Back:
Satchel Paige in the Shadows of Baseball, 1994, etc.) attempts to reclaim
from myth the true character of a man best known as the "Black Babe
Ruth." Between 1928 and 1946, a time that featured such greats as Leroy
"Satchel" Paige, Judy Johnson, and "Cool Papa" Bell, Josh Gibson was
possibly black baseball's greatest attraction. Gibson's career spanned
what, for all black players, were times of famine, feast, and, later,
uncertainty arising from the major leagues' eradication of the color barrier.
Through careful and facile use of a wealth of first- and second-hand
accounts (including interviews with the slugger's son Josh Jr.), the author
exposes to a wide audience for the first time how Gibson hid his
indiscretions behind the massive shadow of his own fame and imposing
physique. Persistent image-mongering by the black and white media of the
`30s and his bosses, team-owners Cumberland "Cum" Posey of the
Homestead Grays and W. Augustus "Gus" Greenlee of the Crawfords,
kept Gibson's drinking, drug use, and womanizing out of the spotlight until
they finally overwhelmed him, contributing to this death in 1947 from a
stroke; he was 35. Ribowsky places the roots of Gibson's
self-destructiveness in his inability to face emotional crises—including his
wife Helen's sudden death in childbirth in 1930 and the manipulation by
black and white organizers and promoters throughout his career—as
defiantly as he faced the best pitchers of the day. The temptations of life
on the road were also a factor (when not playing in the Negro Leagues,
Gibson barnstormed off-season and played winter ball in Latin America).
Ribowsky lays bare Gibson's "tortured soul." This exemplary and
long-overdue work demonstrates that Gibson took himself out of the game,
or as the author writes in his closing, "like Achilles, he had no defense
against his own mortal flaw: himself."
~~
Currently in print at $29.95
$29.00
 |
|
|
|
Goodwin, Doris Kearns, WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR: A MEMOIR.
~~~
Wait Till Next Year is the story of a young girl growing
up in the suburbs of New York in the 1950s, when owning a single-family
home on a tree-lined street meant the realization of dreams, when
everyone knew everyone else on the block, and the children gathered in
the streets to play from sunup to sundown. The neighborhood was equally
divided among Dodger, Giant, and Yankee fans, and the corner stores
were the scenes of fierce and affectionate rivalries. We meet the people
who influenced Goodwin's early life: her father, who emerged from a
traumatic childhood without a trace of self-pity or rancor and who taught
his daughter early on that she should say whatever she thought and
should bring her voice into any conversation at any time; her mother,
whose heart problems left her with the arteries of a 70-year-old when she
was only in her 30s and whose love of books allowed her to break the
boundaries of the narrow world to which she was confined by her chronic
illness; her two older sisters; her friends on the block; the local
storekeepers; her school friends and teachers. This is also the story of a
girlhood in which the great religious festivals of the Catholic church and
the seasonal imperatives of baseball combined to produce a passionate
love of history, ceremony, and ritual. It is the story of growing up in what
seemed on the surface a more innocent era until one recalls the terror of
polio, the paranoia of McCarthyism reflected even in the children's games,
the obsession with A-bomb drills in school, and the ugly face of racial
prejudice. It was a time whose relative tranquility contained the seeds of
the turbulent decade of the 60s. Shortly after the Dodgers left, Goodwin's
mother died, and the family moved from the old neighborhood to an
apartment on the other side of town. This move coincided with the move of
several other families on the block and with the decline of the corner store
as the supermarket began to take over. It was the end.
~~
Hardcover OUT OF PRINT.
$35.00
 |
|
|
Halberstam, David,
OCTOBER 1964. Villard Books, 1994., NEW copy, stated First Edition, with original "$24" price on DJ flap. (This title is currently
in print at $29.50). Photographs, bibliography, 380 pp. The tough, up-and-coming St Louis
Cardinals vs. the aging NY Yankee dynasty in the 1964 World Series.
$25.00
|
|
|
Hall, Donald, WHEN WILLARD MET BABE RUTH. San Diego: 1996, 1st edition, HBJ. VG+/VG+ Brown and
maroon boards; illustrated by Barry Moser. Children's book about a boy who meets the Babe. $20.00
$20.00
 |
|
|
Peter Golenbock et al.,
THE BARRY HALPER COLLECTION OF BASEBALL MEMORABILIA.
(Harry Abrams, 2000). Three volumes,
slipcased. 928 pages. ~~~ The sumptuously
produced, three-volume catalogue of the 1999 Sotheby auction of the greatest private
collection of baseball memorabilia ever assembled, which brought a record-breaking $21.8
million. The 1,623 illustrations, of which more than 1,500 are in full color depict such
items as the signed agreement selling Babe Ruth from the Boston Red Sox to the New York
Yankees, the only signed Ty Cobb jersey, and a Mickey Mantle glove. Overall the collection
includes the rarest mementos from every era of baseball, each individually described, and
with a wealth of anecdotes and historical information as well as the final price list.
~~~ Original list Price per set of 3 volumes: $35.00, now OUT OF PRINT.
$65.00
 |
|
|
Hardy, James D, Jr,
BASEBALL AND THE MYTHIC MOMENT:
How We Remember the National Game
. NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK.
(Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2007).
Photograhs, notes, bibliography, index, 219 pp.
~~~ While moments come and go, and popular trends are created only to be consumed
and replaced, a small handful of events are able to transcend place and time to
become widely shared cultural touchstones. Baseball, with its longevity,
reverence for character and perseverance, and symbolism of American values, has
produced a number of these modern myths—people, games and events that transcend
society’s love for the ephemeral to attain collective cultural significance. The
Babe’s called shot and Ripken’s 2,131st are more than significant moments in
baseball. They are culturally relevant events that contribute to an American
mythology. ~~~ This book examines how certain baseball moments became mythic,
and why some moments are culturally persistent while others are limited in
importance to the confines of sport. After a discussion of baseball in myth and
memory, and the effect of the media on both, chapters draw a distinction between
the merely famous (or infamous) and the mythic act, whether it’s physical (Bobby
Thomson) or symbolic (Jackie Robinson); matchups, whether individual (Alexander
vs. Lazzeri) or team (Red Sox-Yankees 1978 playoff); clubs, both those that
achieved (1927 Yankees) and that choked (1964 Phillies); and franchises,
including the winners (Yankees) and the losers (Cubs).
$32.00
 |
|
|
Holtzman, Jerome,ed. FIELDER'S CHOICE: An Anthology of Baseball Fiction. NY: 1980, 1st edition, HBJ.
VG- (tiny chip to wrapper, surface spots to back wrapper, light fading to spine) trade
paperback $10.00
$10.00
 |
|
|

|
CLEVELAND INDIANS OFFICIAL PROGRAM AND SOUVENIR MAGAZINE.
Cleveland: 1978, 1st edition, Cleveland Indians. VG+ Trade program/guide; illustrations $22.50
$22.50
 |
|
|
CLEVELAND INDIANS OFFICIAL PROGRAM AND SOUVENIR MAGAZINE.
Cleveland: 1979, 1st edition, Cleveland Indians. Near fine Program; illustrations; interesting cover art $30.00
$30.00
 |
|
|
CLEVELAND INDIANS OFFICIAL PROGRAM AND SOUVENIR MAGAZINE.
Cleveland: 1980, 1st edition, Cleveland
Indians. Near fine Stapled, large trade paperback; interesting cover art $30.00
$30.00
 |
|
|
CLEVELAND INDIANS OFFICIAL PROGRAM AND SCORECARD. Cleveland: 1981, 1st edition, Cleveland Indians.
near fine Stapled, large trade paperback; illustrations; interesting cover art $30.00
$30.00
 |
|
|
[Cleveland Indians], Max Winter, THE GOLDEN STAMP BOOK OF THE CLEVELAND INDIANS. NY: 1955, 1st edition, Simon and
Schuester. VG++ Large trade paperback; interesting illustrations; all stamps in sheets intact within;
very collectible; includes Bob Feller $125.00
$125.00
 |
|
|
|
Jaspersohn, William, THE BALLPARK: One Day Behind the Scenes at a Major League Park. Boston:
1980, 1st edition, Little, Brown. VG in VG- (minor spots) dust jacket. Blue boards; illustrations $40.00
$40.00
 |
|
|

|
[Johnson], Jack Kavanagh,
WALTER JOHNSON.
VG+. Laminated pictorial boards. (Chelsea House, 1992).
Baseball Legends Series, ages 9 - 12. Illustrated, 64 pp.
$20.00
 |
|
|
[Johnson], Jack Kavanagh,
WALTER JOHNSON, A Life.
VG. Trade PAPERBACK. Slight crease to front cover, corners slightly curled.
(South Bend: Diamond Communications, 1995).
Photographs, table, index, 299 pp.
~~~ From Publishers Weekly: With 417 victories-100 of them shutouts-Johnson ranks second to Cy Young as baseball's most winning pitcher. What makes that total remarkable is that the Big Train played his entire 21-year career with the Washington Senators, a weak-hitting team usually mired in the second division of the American League, although he led them to pennants in 1924 and '25. A farmer's son who grew up in Kansas and California, he was shy, modest and sweet-tempered, never blaming his teammates and unwilling to throw at batters, which was standard practice in his time. He neither smoked nor drank, not from moral conviction but because he didn't like the taste. He was happily married to a congressman's daughter and had a large family, to which he was devoted. Like many talented players, he attempted to work as a team manager after his playing days were over and did badly at it. Johnson died in 1946 at age 59. This scrupulously researched, detailed biography by freelancer Kavanagh does him credit.
~~~ Currently in print at $24.95.
$22.00
 |
|
|
|
[Joss], Scatt Longert, ADDIE JOSS: King of the Pitchers
. Cleveland: 1998, 1st
edition, SABR. VG+ trade paperback; illustrations $12.50
$12.50
 |
|
|
Kelley, Brent,
THE PASTIME IN TURBULENCE:
Interviews with Baseball Players of the 1940s.
. NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK.
(Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2001).
61 photographs, bibliography, tables,
index, 334 pp.
~~~ The 1940s were years of change in the world of baseball. Minor league free
agents were introduced to the game in 1940 by Commissioner Kenesaw Mountain
Landis; Japan bombed Pearl Harbor in 1941 and player after player left to join
the war effort with players both below and well above draft age completing the
rosters; 1946 marked the first time that two National League teams, the St.
Louis Cardinals and Brooklyn Dodgers, were tied for first place, forcing a best
two-out-of three series; 1947 brought racial integration, with Jackie Robinson
taking the field for the Brooklyn Dodgers; and the American League saw its own
tie for first place in 1948 between the Cleveland Indians and Boston Red Sox,
which was played out in a one-game playoff. This work focuses on 27 players of
the 1940s, guys—like Gene Thompson, Elmer Valo, Damon Phillips, Joe Cleary, and
Cliff Chambers—who witnessed these changes and firsts personally. The players
interviewed for this work had different experiences in the major leagues—some
experienced long careers and benefited from the changes while others did not—and
they come from diverse backgrounds as well.
$29.95
 |
|
|
Don Kerr,
OPENING DAY; All Major League Baseball Season Opening Games, by Team, 1876-1998.
McFarland, 1999. A team-by-team reference to every baseball
opening day game since the National League started in 1876 with chronological list of
games, opposing teams, starting pitcher and other stats. 196 p.
In print at $27.50
$25.00
|
|
|
Kinsella, W. P., BOX SOCIALS.
VG+/VG+. (NY: Ballantine Books, 1992). 1st edition. 225 pp.
~~ From Publishers Weekly:
>Kinsella, whose classic Shoeless Joe found another incarnation in the movie
Field of Dreams , evokes the atmosphere of small-town ball fields and other
aspects of rural life in this colorful, comic reminiscence of multi-ethnic farm
society in Depression-era Canada. Purporting to tell ``the story of how Truckbox
Al McClintock almost got a tryout with the genuine St. Louis Cardinals of the
National Baseball League,'' narrator Jamie O'Day leads the reader on a rambling
tour of the rural Alberta hamlets near which he and Truckbox grew up, the
closest being a town called Fark. Inheriting storytelling talent from his
father, a transplanted South Carolina carpenter whom he often quotes, Jamie also
passes along insights picked up while eavesdropping on the gossip meetings of
the ``Fark Female Farmerettes.'' With humor and tenderness Kinsella evokes the
social rites of the Norwegian-, German-, Ukrainian- and English-speaking
hillbillies, their courtships and heartbreaks, fistfights and philanderings,
through a series of weddings, dances, whist drives and box socials. Jamie's
teenage memories poke gentle fun at small-town society and at adulthood itself
while still celebrating his coming-of-age--the real story here, despite Truckbox
McClintock's brush with athletic fame.
$22.50
 |
|
|
Klein, Alan M., BASEBALL ON THE BORDER: A Tale of Two Laredos. Princeton: 1997, 1st edition,
Princeton U Press. near fine/near fine. Black boards; illustrations. From the Publisher: "The love one feels for a sports team is closely bound to place, so what would it mean if the same professional team were to play in two different cities? And what if, additionally, those two cities were located in different countries? The Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos (or, the Owls of the Two Laredos) did just that: playing in the storied Mexican League, the "Tecos" represented the only binational sports franchise in the world. From 1985 to 1994, they played in home parks on both sides of the U.S.-Mexico border, one in Laredo, Texas, and the other in Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas; they were operated by interests in both cities; and both the Mexican and American national anthems were played before each game. By focusing on how the members of the team mediated their differences in language, nationality, and culture, Alan Klein, an anthropologist specializing in sport, turns the intriguing story of the Tecos into a unique laboratory for studying the richly complex social life of the border and for complicating our understanding of how nationalism operates".
Currently in print at $50.00
$35.00
 |
|
|
Klein, Dave, GREAT PITCHERS SERIES 1: Tom Seaver, Dave McNally, Ferguson Jenkins, Mickey Lolich.
NY: 1972, 1st edition, Grosset and Dunlap. VG- (light wear) Vintage paperback; collectible $10.00
$10.00
 |
|
|
Klein, Dave, GREAT PITCHERS SERIES 2: Bob Gibson, Juan Marichal, Vida Blue, Hoyt Wilhelm. NY: 1972,
1st edition, Grosset and Dunlap. VG- (light wear) Vintage paperback; collectible $10.00
$10.00
 |
|
|
|
Sorry, no books on Sandy Koufax currently available.
|
|
Tim Kurkjian,
AMERICA'S GAME. NEW copy. Crown Publishers.
An interactive treasury of baseball history and lore that gives fans the chance to hold in their
hands facsimiles of the games most fascinating memorabilia. The story of the game is told in illustrated double-page spreads,
complete with three-dimensional, removable facsimiles of Hall of Fame items such as the original handwritten lyrics of "Take
Me Out to the Ballgame," or the contract transferring Babe Ruth from the Red Sox to the Yankees. 2000: 32 pages, 10" x 10".
$29.00
 |
|
|
Lardner, Ring, YOU KNOW ME AL
. VG--/Good. Jacket chipped
& brittle (see
photo); protected in mylar. Book browned (cheap wartime edition).
(Cleveland: World Publishing Co, 1945). Reprint of
original
1916 edition. Fairly uncommon
Lardner item in scarce jacket.
~~~ From Ingram:
You Know me Al is a classic of baseball--the game and the community. Jack Keefe,
one of literature's greatest characters, is talented, brash, and conceited.
Self-assured and imperceptive, impervious to both advice and sarcasm, Keefe rises to
the heights, but his inability to learn makes for his undoing. Through a series of
letters from this bush-league pitcher to his not-quite-anonymous friend Al, Lardner
maintains a balance between the funny and the moving, the pathetic and the glorious.
Nostalgic in its view of pre-World War I America--a time before the "live" ball, a
time filled with names like Ty Cobb, Charles Comiskey, Walter Johnson, and Eddie
Cicotte--this is not a simple period piece. It is about competition, about the
ability to reason, and most of all it is about being human.
$45.00
 |
|
|
Lardner, Ring, TREAT 'EM ROUGH:
Letters from Jack the Kaiser-Killer.
. VG. Clean, tight copy with minimal wear, but lacks jacket.
(Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1918) First
edition, second impression, with the poem `To R. W. L.' on page 6. Original tan
cloth, pictorial paper label. Illustrated by Frank Crerie.
~~~ More letters from busher Jack Keefe, as he lands in the Army during World War I.
These letters are written from Camp Grant in Rockford, Illinois, a midwestern town
already distinguished in baseball history (A.G. Spalding, Cap Anson). His letters
include several discussions of the 1917 World Series and a comparison of ball pitching to grenade
throwing.
|
|
$65.00
 |
|
|
|
Lardner, Ring (ed by Jeff Silverman),
LARDNER ON BASEBALL. NF/NF.
(Lyons Press, 2003). 512 pp.
~~~ From his humble beginnings as a journeyman reporter for the South Bend
Times in Indiana, to the height of his popularity when his work was
syndicated in more than 115 newspapers with a readership of more than eight
million, Ring Lardner was the undisputed master of sports journalism and
fiction. In his stories, readers found the authentic lives of their heroes and
idols, their hopes and fears, and the vernacular of the diamond in all its bawdy
and athletic glory. Here then for the baseball fan, in one comprehensive volume,
are Lardner's finest writings about baseball during its golden age. ~~~ Out of a
column written for The Saturday Evening Post evolved his most
famous work, You Know Me, Al, which introduced the world to the
bush-league pitcher Jack Keefe. Lardner's skills as the finest American humorist
since Mark Twain are on full display in the stories "My Roomy," "Horseshoes,"
"Alibi Ike," and "The Yellow Kid." Also included are his outstanding
journalistic pieces about the Chicago Black Sox World Series scandal of 1919
that chronicle his struggle to come to grips with a national betrayal, the
memory of which still scars the sport to this day.
~~~ Lardner on Baseball is a
full, diverse, and exciting collection of works from a legendary writer who
transformed a simple game into the stuff of great literature.
$24.95
 |
|
|
Lemke, Robert, et al, THE COMPLETE BOOK OF COLLECTIBLE BASEBALL CARDS. NY: 1985, 1st edition,
Beekman House. Vg in VG dust jacket. oversize; red boards; illustrations; dense $65.00
$65.00
 |
|
|
Libby, Bill, STAR PITCHERS OF THE MAJOR LEAGUES. Ny: 1971, 1st edition, Random House. VG
pictorial boards; illustrations; great cover of St. Louis Cardinals' Bob Gibson; colllectible $15.00
$15.00
 |
|
|
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 1972 ALL-STAR GAME OFFICIAL PROGRAM. Atlanta: 1972, 1st edition, MLB. VG
Stapled program; illustrations $25.00
$25.00
 |
|
|

|
Mantle, Mickey with Mickey Herskowitz, ALL MY OCTOBERS: My Memories of 12 World Series when the Yankees Ruled Baseball
. VG+ in VG (tiny tear) dust jacket.
(NY: HarperCollins, 1994), 3rd printing. White and black boards; illustrations.
~~~ From BookList: "The term 'superstar' may have been coined with Mantle in mind. When healthy, he was
arguably the greatest player of his generation--Willie Mays will get a few votes--and was certainly the best player on
the best team. Mantle has already written an autobiography ("The Mick", 1957) and so here concentrates on the
World Series; in his 18-year career, he and the New York Yankees played in 12. His accounts are straightforward:
'Then I homered in the eight for a 2-1 lead which held up.' But as in any sports memoir, it's the anecdotes that add
value, and the Mick has a million of 'em. A favorite: in 1951, when Mantle was a rookie, Joe DiMaggio was in his
final season. A new coach, outraged by an ump's call, began tossing things from the dugout onto the field. The dignified
DiMaggio ordered him to stop, saying, 'On this team, when we get mad, we don't throw things, we hit home runs.'
Mantle provides a moving epilogue to the book with an admission of his longtime alcoholism and his recent efforts to
remain sober. The Mick is proof, some 25 years after his retirement from baseball, that genuine superstar status can't
be measured by endorsement dollars or bestowed by marketing departments. It's earned, slowly and mysteriously,
over a career and after. Will anyone care about Michael or Shaq or Barry Bonds in 25 years? We'll see." OUT OF PRINT.
$25.00
 |
|
|
Mantle, Mickey with Herb Gluck, THE MICK. Garden City: 1985, 1st edition, Doubleday. VG in Good only (fading
to spine) dust jacket. Red and black boards; illustrations $30.00
$30.00
 |
|
|
[Mantle], Friends and Fans of Mickey Mantle, LETTERS TO MICKEY. NY: 1995, 1st edition, Harper. VG- (ink line to
bottom edge) in VG- (shelf wear) dust jacket. Blue boards; illustrations $17.50
$17.50
 |
|
|
~ SOLD ~
Mantle, Merlyn, Mickey Jr., David & Dan, with Mickey Herskowitz,
A HERO ALL HIS LIFE.. HarperCollins, 1996., F/F, new, unopened. First Edition. Photographs, index, 260 pp. The life & career of Mickey Mantle, told by his family. $20.00
$20.00
|
|
|
|
Marshall, John Douglas (ed), HOME FIELD: NINE WRITERS AT BAT
. From the Publisher There's more to baseball than the Yankees and the
Braves, and there's more to this collection of essays than just baseball.
There's community, there's family, there's heart. In "Smells Like Team
Spirit," Holly Morris describes how her women's softball team, the Smellies,
manage to perfect the fine art of hooha. Then there's beautiful old Sick's
Stadium in Seattle - all wood and grass - now the site of a mammoth
hardware store but formerly the home of the Rainiers minor league
franchise and, according to Lynda Barry, repository of mixed-up memories
of her father. Sherman Alexie looks back over his Little League days on the
Indian reservation and recites the refrain, "I hate baseball." Timothy Egan
divulges the secrets of coaching girls' Little League, including the use of
Doppler radar to scan for rain. Larry Colton, himself an $8,000 "can't miss
prospect" of 1964 recalls the golden - and not so golden - moments of his
professional pitching debut, then profiles an $80,000 rocket-arm "can't miss
prospect" of 1996. OUT OF PRINT.
$25.00
 |
|
|

|
Christy Mathewson,
PITCHING IN A PINCH.
NEW copy, still in shrinkwrap. Hardcover, stamped boards without
dustjacket, as issued. Amereon. Illustrated, 320
pages. In 1912 the great pitcher provides great insight into the strategy and techniques
of early 20th century major league baseball and adds his perspectives on the famous Merkle
incident. In print at $29.95
$29.00
 |
|
|
[Mathewson] Michael Hartley,
CHRISTY MATHEWSON: A Biography.
. NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK.
(Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2004).
Photographs, notes, bibliography,
index, 207 pp.
~~~ Mathewson, one of the towering figures in baseball history, won 373 games in 17
seasons, all but one of those victories for the New York Giants. After his
playing career, he was a manager, army officer and baseball executive, played a
role in the unraveling of the Black Sox, and fought a courageous battle against
tuberculosis. A man with a keen sense of honor and responsibility for both
private and public obligations, he was adored by the public as a real-life Frank
Merriwell. In the decades since his death, the perception of Mathewson has
changed remarkably little. ~~~~ This biography documents in great depth his
life on and off the baseball field, and draws from sources, old and new, to let
Mathewson’s life speak for itself. Not many sports figures can withstand such
scrutiny.
$29.95
 |
|
|
|

|
[Mays], John Grabowski, WILLIE MAYS. NY: 1990, 1st edition, Chelsea House. VG+ pictorial
boards; illustrations $20.00
$20.00
 |
|
|
[Mays], Arnold Hano, WILLIE MAYS. NY: 1966, 2nd printing, Grosset and Dunlap. VG Pictorial boards;
illustrations $20.00
$20.00
 |
|
|
|
Constance McCabe and Neal McCabe,
BASEBALL'S GOLDEN AGE; The Photographs of Charles M. Conlon.
NEW copy, Abrams. 198 pages, 10 1/4" x 9 7/8". Conlon
took thousands of pictures between 1904 and 1942 of the baseball heroes of his time and of scenes that captured the drama,
power, and human emotion of the game. This volume, with 205 photographs, including a 6-page gatefold, is the first
comprehensive gathering of his work. OUT OF PRINT.
$35.00
 |
|
|
McGimpsey, David,
IMAGINING BASEBALL: America's Pastime and Popular Culture.
NEW copy, hardcover with dust jacket.
(Indiana University Press, 2000). Illustrated. 208 pp.
~~~
This book is a conversation about how "America's pastime" is fictionalized in a
variety of cultural products. Moving from traditionally "high-brow" novels to
pop culture artifacts, it offers an appraisal of baseball's cultural allure.
Acknowledging the tie between the fan and the cultural critic, between the
business of baseball and the poetry of the green fields, McGimpsey presents an
informed and accessible overview of baseball in the cultural marketplace of
America.
$30.00
 |
|
|

|
Allen, Maury, THE INCREDIBLE METS. NY: 1969, 1st edition, Paperback Library. VG- (light crease to
spine, light foxing and signature within, light crease to back wrapper--else very clean and tight)
Vintage paperback; collectible; great New York Mets' item $22.50
$22.50
 |
|
|
|
MINNESOTA TWINS 1981 OFFICIAL PROGRAM AND SCORECARD. Mpls: 1981, 1st edition,
MN Twins. VG+ Stapled, large trade paperback; illustrations; scarce; collectible $30.00
$30.00
 |
|
|
Greg Mitchell,
JOY IN MUDVILLE; A Little League Memoir.
NEW copy, but with black remainder mark on bottom (page edges). Pocket Books, 2000, 256 pages.
A humorous and inspiring memoir of the author's management
of his son's Little League team through two seasons of highs and lows, brutal losses and surprise wins, during which he
learned much about baseball, parenting, and today's youngsters.
$19.00
 |
|
|
Modica, Andrea, MINOR LEAGUE. Wash DC: 1993, 1st edition, Smithsonian. VG- (surface tear to
wrapper) Trade paperback ; illustrations $17.50
$17.50
 |
|
|
Moffi, Larry,
THIS SIDE OF COOPERSTOWN; An Oral History of Major League Baseball in the 1950s.
NF, hardcover, lacks dustjacket. University of Iowa Press, 1996.
Photographs, 288 pages. Marty Marion,
Virgil Trucks, Gene Woodling, Carl Erskine, Del Crandall, Mal Parnell, and Bob Cerv are among the many players who
loved the game, played it for many seasons, and, though they may not make Cooperstown, create here a vivid record of
day-by-day 1950s baseball in era of train travel, segregation, and many great moments. In print at $24.95
$20.00
 |
|
|
Moore, Jim and Natalie Vermilyea,
ERNEST THAYER'S "CASEY AT THE
BAT". McFarland & Company, Inc., 1994. "Background and
Characters
of Baseball's Most Famous Poem". NEW copy. Hardcover, issued
without dust jacket. Photographs, bibliography, index, 360 pages. In print at $37.50.
$35.00
 |
|
|
Most, Marshall G. and Robert Rudd,
STARS STRIPES AND DIAMONDS:
American Culture and the Baseball Film.
. NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK.
(Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2006).
Photographs, filmography, bibliography,
index, 200 pp.
~~~ Since the Progressive Era, baseball has been promoted as an institution
encapsulating the best of American values and capable of bridging the chasms of
twentieth century American culture—urban versus rural, industry versus
agriculture, individual versus community, immigrant versus native, white versus
color. Among the more enthusiastic of the game’s proponents have been American
filmmakers, and baseball films present perhaps the purest depiction of
baseball’s vision of an idealized America. ~~~ This critical study treats
baseball cinema as a film genre and explores the functions of baseball ideology
as it is represented in that genre. It focuses on how Hollywood’s presentation
of baseball has served not only to promote dominant values, but also to bridge
cultural conflicts. Commentary on 85 films deals with issues of race, community,
gambling, players, women, and owners.
$29.95
 |
|
|
|
Sorry, no books on Stan Musial currently available.
|
|
|