T ~ Z


A ~ D

E ~ M

N

O ~ S

T ~ Z





Search this site powered by FreeFind






click to enlarge The Detroit News, THEY EARNED THEIR STRIPES: The Detroit Tigers All-Time Team. NEW copy, oversized hardcover with dust jacket. (Sports Publishing Inc, 2000). Forward by Alan Trammell. Profusely illustrated with large-format photographs, 176 pages.
~~~ The all-time Detroit Tiger team, as recently determined by fan balloting, was announced at the conclusion of the 1999 season at the time the final game was played in historic Tiger Stadium. With the opening of a brand-new stadium, Comerica Park, in April 2000, this book looks back over a century of Tiger baseball and highlights the careers of not only the all-time team but many other great Tiger players as well. The all-time team consists of Sparky Anderson, manager; Bill Freehan, catcher; Hank Greenberg, first base; Charlie Gehringer, second base; George Kell, third base; Alan Trammell, shortstop; Ty Cobb, Al Kaline, and Kirk Gibson, outfield; and Hal Newhouser, Jack Morris, Mickey Lolich, and John Hiller, pitchers. Cochrane, Kuenn, Colavito, Horton, Cash, and many other Tiger greats from the past and present are also featured, as are memorable World Series moments, historic home runs, and great hitting and pitching performances.
~~~ Hardcover originally published at $29.95, now OUT OF PRINT.

$30.00





Tunis, John R., THE KID FROM TOMKINSVILLE. NY: 1963, Later printing, Harcourt Brace and World. Good+ (ex-library stamps--yet clean and tight) in Good+ (ex-library sticker) dust jacket. Red boards; illustrations $15.00

$15.00

Utley, R.G. and Scott Verner, THE INDEPENDENT CAROLINA BASEBALL LEAGUE, 1936 - 1938; Baseball Outlaws. NEW copy. Hardcover: laminated pictorial boards, issued without dust jacket. McFarland & Company, 1999, Second Printing, with corrections. 58 photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 292 pages. The story of this upstart League declared outlaw and its players blacklisted by the NAPBL, its defiant attraction of star ballplayers from all over the country, and its eventual collapse. List Price: $35.00

$34.00







[Wagner] William Hageman, HONUS; The Life and Times of a Baseball Hero. NEW copy, Sagamore Publishing, 1996. Hardcover with dust jacket. Appendices, bibliography, 235 pages. Sorts through the Wagner legend, with the help of his grand-daughter, to separate fact from fiction and bring out the facts Wagner himself concealed through his notorious shyness. 16 ages of photos. In print at: $22.95

$22.00



Ward, Geoffrey C. and Ken Burns, BASEBALL: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.
~~~This companion volume to the acclaimed PBS series chronicles the story of our national pastime--the "game" woven so deeply into our culture that it provides a common language for all our people. 9 1/4" x 11". Color & b&w photos. From the Publisher The authors of the acclaimed and history-making nationwide best-seller The Civil War now turn to the other defining American phenomenon. Their subject is baseball. And in words and pictures they provide the richest evocation we have ever had of the formidable institution that is our beloved national pastime, the "mere game" woven so deeply into our lives that it provides common ground for young and old, black and white, North, South, East, and West - for taxi driver and schoolteacher and president of the United States. During eight months of the year, it is played professionally every day; all year round, amateurs play it, watch it, and dream about it, losing themselves in a base runner's progress around the diamond, in the elemental clash between pitcher and batter, in the outfielder's lonely vigil. Baseball produces remarkable Americans: it seizes hold of ordinary people and shapes them into something we must regard with awe. Ty Cobb, Satchel Paige, Babe Ruth, Jackie Robinson, Joe DiMaggio, Hank Aaron, not gods exactly, not even necessarily heroes, but truly gifted human beings acting out universal fantasies that, for whatever reason, are most perfectly expressed on a baseball field. All this and more rings through Geoffrey C. Ward and Ken Burns's moving, crowded, fascinating history of the game - a history that goes beyond stolen bases, triple plays, and home runs (although they, too, are here) to demonstrate how baseball has been influenced by, and has in turn influenced, our national life: politics, race, labor, big business, advertising, social custom, literature, art, and morality.

$60.00

Warren, Jim, et al, TUFF STUFF'S BASEBALL MEMORABILIA PRICE GUIDE. Richmond: 1998, 1st edition, Tuff Stuff. VG. Large trade paperback. "The ultimate guide to baseball memorabilia from the top name in sports collectibles, this book helps fans evaluate childhood mementos, discover how much new items cost, and build a collection that's both emotionally gratifying and financially sound. 750 photos". OUT OF PRINT. $25.00

$25.00

Wells, Donald R., THE RACE FOR THE GOVERNOR'S CUP; The Pacific Coast League Playoffs, 1936-1954. NEW copy. McFarland & Company. Trade Paperback. Photographs, tables, appendix, index, 474 pages. Examines each pennant race game by game as well as the controversial Shaugnessy System of postseason playoffs. 480 p., Illus. (McFarland) In print at $29.95

$25.00





CHICAGO WHITE SOX OFFICIAL SCORECARD AND PROGRAM. Chicago: 1980, 1st edition, Chi. White Sox. Near fine Stapled, large trade paperback; great cover art $30.00

$30.00

[Chicago White Sox], Richard Whittingham, THE WHITE SOX: A Pictorial History. Chicago: 1982, 1st edition, Contemporary Books. VG/VG Black boards; oversize; profusely illustrated. OUT OF PRINT. $40.00

$40.00



Wilbert, Warren N., ROOKIES RATED; Baseball's Finest Freshman Seasons. Accounts of the outstanding freshman seasons of nearly 100 players, many now forgotten, who enjoyed sensational rookie years. Includes sabermetric Total Player rating, complete stats, an evaluation of the player's abilities and year, and other information on players ranging from 1880 to 1999. Among the players discussed are Ted Williams, Harvey Haddix, Mike Piazza, Dick Allen, Del Ennis, Grover Cleveland Alexander, and Nomar Garciaparra. 2000: 357 p., illus. (McFarland) List Price: $39.95

$39.00







Williams, Ted, MY TURN AT BAT: The Story of My Life. NY: 1969, 1st edition, Simon and Schuster. Good+ (ex-library stamps--yet clean and tight) in VG- (sticker to spine) dust jacket. Blue boards; illustrations $40.00

$40.00





Wright, Marshall D., THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BASE BALL PLAYERS, 1857-1870. PAPERBACK The definitive statistical reference guide to this seminal group of amateur and professional teams. 408 p., softcover. (McFarland) In print at $45.00.

$40.00





[NY Yankees]. Tom Means, THE MAGNIFICENT YANKEES. NY: 1963, Grosset and Dunlap. Good+ (ex-library marks with sticker to spine, inked over areas to endpapers--else VG) Pictorial boards; great cover art $45.00

$45.00

[NY Yankees], Douglass Wallop, THE YEAR THE YANKEES LOST THE PENNANT. NY: 1954, BC, Norton. VG-- (1 bumped corner, foxing to a few pp.) in Good+ (foxing--yet very bright & colorful) dust jacket. Gold boards. Great dust jacket art of a NY Yankee being raised by a crazed devil and his pitchfork; very collectible Yankee item $100.00

$100.00



Zanger, Jack, GREAT CATCHERS OF THE MAJOR LEAGUES. NY: 1970, 1st edition, Random House. Good+ (light discoloration to back and spine, adhesive shadow) Pictorial boards; illustrations $15.00

$15.00



A ~ D

E ~ M

N

O ~ S

T ~ Z



H O M E



Return to the
Baseball History
Bookstore

Main Page