E ~ M


A ~ D

E ~ M

N ~ S

T ~ Z


Search this site powered by FreeFind


Farr, Sidney Saylor, TABLE TALK: Appalachian Meals and Memories. Pittsburgh: 1995, 1st edition, U of Pittsburgh Press. Near fine/near fine Blue boards $25.00

$25.00








Waller, Altina L., FEUD: Hatfields, McCoys, and Social Change in Appalachia, 1860-1900. . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (University of North Carolina Press, 1988). 332 pp.
~~~ From Publishers Weekly: The now legendary Hatfield-McCoy feud has served as America's answer to Romeo and Juliet for over a century. In this insightful work, Waller, a history professor at SUNY-Plattsburgh, debunks assumptions that a blighted romance or strong family ties were central to the hostilities. She convincingly argues that the feud operated on several levels: as a clash between an emerging national industrial culture, whose proponents, for reasons of self-aggrandizement, allied themselves with the McCoys, and the autonomous and local mountain culture that the Hatfields embodied; between the south and the north; and between the states of Kentucky and West Virginia. In the process, Waller demonstrates how and why Hatfield-McCoy myths arose and how stereotypes of the feud "consigned the mountaineers to the unreal world of savagery . . . and industrialization . . . could proceed much more smoothly. Demographic data unfold dramatically, and, utilizing eclectic sources, she illuminates both the era and the complex cast of characters involved in the 12-year feud (her portrait of leader "Devil Anse" Hatfield is particularly sensitive). A pictorial essay adds another dimension to an already rich piece of scholarship. While Waller's study is invaluable for Americanists, she has written an engaging work that, quite simply, is an enjoyable read.

$21.95




Frazier, Charles, COLD MOUNTAIN . VG-(very minor water stain to top edge of spine) in VG- (mild crease spineside)dust jacket. (NY: Atlantic Monthly, 1997), 15th printing. Blue and black boards.
~~~ Sorely wounded and fatally disillusioned in the fighting at Petersburg, Inman, a Confederate soldier, decides to walk back to his home in the Blue Ridge Mountains and to Ada, the woman he loved there years before. His trek across the disintegrating South brings him into intimate and sometimes lethal converse with slaves and marauders, bounty hunters and witches, both helpful and malign. At the same time, Ada is trying to revive her father's derelict farm and learn to survive in a world where the old certainties have been swept away. As it interweaves their stories, Cold Mountain asserts itself as an authentic American Odyssey - hugely powerful, majestically lovely, and keenly moving.

$20.00


Frazier, Charles, COLD MOUNTAIN . NEW copy, trade paperback. (Vintage Books). 449 pages.

$14.95

FRENCH BROAD
RIVER


[French Broad] Dykeman, Wilma, THE FRENCH BROAD. Illustrated by Douglas Gorsline. As new copy, trade paperback. University of Tennessee Press, Wakestone Books, 1992. Originally published in 1955. Bibliography, index, 371 pages. In the introduction, Wilma Dykeman writes, ...this is the chronicle of a river and a watershed, and a way of life where yesterday and tomorrow meet in odd and fascinating harmony... Dwellers of the French Broad country are learning an ancient lesson in all their natural resources; it is easy to destroy overnight treasures that cannot be replaced in a generation, easy to destroy in a generation that which cannot be restored in centuries.

$15.00




Frome, Michael, STRANGERS IN HIGH PLACES: The Story of the Great Smokey Mountains. Garden City: 1966, 1st edition, Doubleday. VG(inscription within) in G+(inked name on front flap, chip to spine, minor chips) dj Green boards; illustrations $30.00

$30.00



Garrett, Wendell, et al, ANTIQUES IN KENTUCKY. NY(?): ca. 1970, Antiques. VG-(some foxing) Large trade magazine; dense; profusely illustrated $30.00

$30.00


Gatski, Joseph, ANNIE'S STICK: Ballads from the Other Side of Life. Morgantown: 1998, 1st edition, Stovepipe Press. VG Stapled chapbook; illustrations $10.00

$10.00


Gatski, Joseph, ANNIE'S STICK: Ballads of Life from the Other Side. Morgantown, WV: 1998, 1st Printing, Stovepipe Press. Tan Chapbook. 53 pp. $15.00

$15.00












Greene, Jonathan, KENTUCKY RENAISSANCE: An Anthology of Contemporary Writing. Lexington: 1976, 1st edition, Gnomen. VG Trade pb $17.50

$17.50

Greene, Nannie and Catherine Stokes Sheppard (compilers), COMMUNITY AND CHANGE IN THE NORTH CAROLINA MOUNTAINS: Oral Histories and Profiles of People from Western Watauga County
. . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2006). 64 photographs, appendix, index, 300 pp.
~~~ Oral history and memoirs preserve much more than a single event. They record information about a time and a particular way of life. Buying a loaf of bread for a dime and a 25-pound bag of flour for a dollar, walking 9 ½ miles in 5 hours, watching the Cove Creek gym (and several school buses) go up in flames—these are just a few of the tales related in this collection of oral and written histories. ~~~ From boating to a finding a first job, from riding a pony to school to joining the Navy, this book contains dozens of memories gathered from the residents of western Watauga County, North Carolina. Concentrating primarily on the decades of the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s, these stories focus on the elements of everyday life in a mountain community. They deal with both traditional rural activities—such as berry picking, soap making, trading and bartering—and universal experiences such as school days and dating. The book includes a special section on the war experiences of Watauga County residents both at home and overseas. Contemporary photographs and an index are included.

$30.00


Grove, Ed, et al, APPALACHIAN WHITEWATER, v.2: The Central Mountains. Birmingham: 1994, Menasha Ridge Press. VG Large trade pb; illustrations; maps $22.50

$22.50


Grubb, Davis, THE VOICES OF GLORY. NY: 1964, 1st edition, Charles Scribner's SonsVG. VG-(light 1/3" stain on front board) in VG-( a few chips, a few tears) dj. Black boards; this is by the author of "The Night of the Hunter" $35.00

$35.00


Grubb, Davis, THE SIEGE OF 318: 13 Mystical Stories. Webster Springs: 1978, 1st edition, Back Fork Books. VG+ in VG-(minor 1" area in front of ink splotch) Purple boards; inscribed with a drawing of a burning candle by the author $125.00


$125.00

Hamby, Zetta Barker, MEMOIRS OF GRASSY CREEK: Growing Up in the Mountains on the Virginia–North Carolina Line.
. . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 1998). Photographs, facsimiles, index, 264 pp.
~~~ Born on January 5, 1907, Zetta Hamby spent much of her life in the northwestern mountains of North Carolina, keenly watching the changes in her community of Grassy Creek and in the world. Families, homes, weddings and funerals, politics, health, world war, race relations, the telephone—those are among the topics touched on in this firsthand look at rural Appalachia in the early decades of the present century. Sometimes poignant, often humorous, and surely authentic, these stories are yet another reminder of recent history that is all too quickly being lost.

$30.00


Hamilton, Eleanor Meyer, THE FLAIR AND THE FIRE: The Story of the Episcopal Church in West Virginia, 1877-1977. Charleston, WV: 1977, 1st edition, Crowder Publishing Co. VG-(bottom corners bumped) Brown boards; gold stamping; illustrations $22.50

$22.50


Hockenberry, Dale, PITTSYLVANIA. Nemacolin, PA: 1981, 1st edition, Hockenberry. VG Trade pb. $20.00

$20.00


Humphreys, Gertrude, ADVENTURES IN GOOD LIVING (West Virginia Extension Homemakes Council). Parsons: 1972, 1st edition, McClain. VG-(light adhesive stain on front board) Blue boards; singed by author; illustrations $35.00

$35.00


Hyde, Jr., Arnout, A PORTRAIT OF WEST VIRGINIA. Charleston: 1989, 1st edition, Cannon Graphics. VG+/VG+ Oversize; illustrations; signed by the author $35.00

$35.00


Iannone, Ron, "SCHOOL AIN'T NO WAY..." Appalachian Consciousness. Parsons: 1972, 1st edition, McClain. VG(stamps to endpaper) in G(light shelf wear, with wrinkles)dj Blue boards $30.00

$30.00


Iannone, Ron, "SCHOOL AIN'T NO WAY..." Appalachian Consciousness. Parsons: 1972, 1st edition, McClain. G+(spots and shelf wear to boards, stamps to front endpaper) Black boards $20.00

$20.00


J.D. Watson, CLASS OF FAIRMONT HIGH SCHOOL: Marion County in the Making. Fairmont, WV: 1917, 1st edition, Fairmont High School. G(wear all a round, stains, exposed spine within, margin noted by Dixie Lee Streight Prickett of West Virginia) Green boards; illustrations $40.00

$40.00






CLICK HERE







Kane, Harnett T., MIRACLE IN THE MOUNTAINS: The Inspiring Story of Martha Berry's Crusade... Garden City: 1956, 1st edition, Doubleday. VG in G-(4" sq. chip in front, other minor chips and tears)dj Brown boards; illustrations $22.50

$22.50


Kelley, Sister Rose Anita, SONG OF THE HILLS: The Story of the Sisters of St. Joseph of Wheeling, West Virginia. Wheeling,WV: 1962, 1st edition, Mt. St. Joseph. VG+ in VG dj. Green cloth $35.00


Kellner, Esther, MOONSHINE: Its History and Folklore. NY: 1971, Waethvane. VG-(owner inscription to flyleaf, very light surface scratches to front board, a few tiny spots, 1 bumped corner) Orange boards $30.00

$30.00


Latimer, W.J.,SOIL SURVEY OF BOONE COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA. Wash DC: 1915, 1st edition, Govt. Printing Office. VG- Stapled "advance sheets" with large fold-out map; illustrations; scarce $45.00

$45.00


Lewis, Claudia, CHILDREN OF THE CUMBERLAND. NY: 1946, 1st edition, Columbia U Press. VG in G+(minor chipps and tears, light shelf wear)dj Brown boards; illustrations $30.00 (moire pattern on photo section of dust jacket is not on actual jacket; it is computer-generated only)

$30.00


Lewis, James, WEST VIRGINIA PILGRIM. NY: 1976, 1st edition, Seabury Press. VG/VG Brown boards $22.50

$22.50







[Fox] Bill York, JOHN FOX, JR., APPALACHIAN AUTHOR
. . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2003). Photographs, chronology, notes, bibliography, index, 328 pp.
~~~ John Fox, Jr., was one of the first writers to use the mountains of southwestern Virginia and eastern Kentucky as a backdrop for his stories and novels about a people whose culture faced extinction. Writing was not a profession he chose quickly or painlessly—he was well into middle age when he made the decision and he struggled with his choice for a long time after—but he made quite a name for himself through his work. ~~~ This work is a biography of Fox. It draws from personal and family correspondence and covers his entire life, from his birth in Stony Point, Kentucky, in 1862, to his death from pneumonia in Big Stone Gap, Virginia, in 1919. His early life and education at his father’s school, his two years at Transylvania University in Lexington, his transfer to Harvard and graduation in 1883, his work for the New York Sun and Times and smaller newspapers, and return home in the mid–1880s to work with his half-brother in the coal mines are all documented. It was also around this time that he began his first novel, A Mountain Europa, and over the next thirty years he wrote dozens of short stories and nine novels from the family home in Big Stone Gap, including Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come (his first to gain the status of bestseller) and The Trail of the Lonesome Pine.

$35.00

Ted Olson & Kathy H. Olson (eds), JAMES STILL: Critical Essays on the Dean of Appalachian Literature
. . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2007). Photographs, notes, bibliography, index.
~~~ Best known as the author of the acclaimed novel River of Earth (1940), Alabama native James Still is one of the most critically acclaimed writers of Appalachian literature. This compilation of scholarly essays (new and reprinted from hard-to-find sources) exploring Still’s literary work is the first book-length collection of its kind and features contributions from leading scholars and writers, including Wendell Berry, Fred Chappell, Jim Wayne Miller, Jeff Daniel Marion, Diane Fisher, Dean Cadle, and Hal Crowther. The book explores the full range of Still’s literary interests, with separate chapters devoted to River of Earth, his short stories, poetry, folkloric writings, and writing for children.

$35.00

NOT YET PUBLISHED
COMING SOON





CLICK HERE







Lulu Belle and Scotty, MOUNTAIN MELODIES. Chicago: 1947, 1st edition, Belle and Scotty. G((minor stain and light wear to back of wrap--else VG) Stapled composition; illustrated $45.00

$45.00


Mallison, Sam, THE GREAT WILDCATTER: The Story of Mike Benedum. Charleston: 1953, 1st edition, Education Foundation of WV`. VG in G)water spot spineside, chip, ink marks, tears)dj maroon boards; illustrations $30.00

$30.00


Matthews, Garrett, FOLKS, FOLKS. Blacksburg: 1979, 1st edition, Southern Printing Co. G+(old price within, light wear) Trade pb; illustrations; inscribed by the author $20.00

$20.00


McDowell, Margaret, OUR SONG, TOO. Morgantown: 1974, 1st edition, McDowell. VG Stapled pb; scarce $25.00

$25.00


McKeown, Bonni, PEACEFUL PATRIOT: The Story of Tom Bennett. Charleston: 1980, 1st edition, Mountain State Press. VG Trade pb; illustrations $17.50

$17.50


MEN AND WOMEN IN SERVICE, WORLD WAR TWO. Morgantown: c.1960, 1st(presumably) edition, Monongalia County WV. Near fine Blue boards $35.00

$35.00


[Monongahela National Forest], HIKING GUIDE TO THE MONONGAHELA NATIONAL FOREST AND VICINITY. Davis: 1974, 2nd edition, WV Highlands. VG Trade pb; illustrations, with large and small maps $22.50

$22.50






CLICK HERE






Moyer, Ben, OUT BACK: Reflections from the Appalachian Outdoors. Farmington: 2002, 1st edition, Raven Rock Books. New Trade paperback; illustrations; inscribed by the author $16.00

$16.00







Carlin, Bob, THE BIRTH OF THE BANJO: Joel Walker Sweeney and Early Minstrelsy. . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2007). Photographs, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, 203 pp.
~~~ Joel Walker Sweeney was, in essence, the Elvis Presley of the 1840s. A professional banjo player, Sweeney introduced mainstream America to a music (and musical instrument) which had its roots in the transplanted black culture of the southern slave. Sweeney, an Irish-American born midway between Richmond and Lynchburg, Virginia, sampled African American music at a young age. He then added more traditional southern sounds to the music he heard, in essence creating a new musical form. The only avenue available to a professional banjo player was that of traveling minstrelsy shows and it was this route which Sweeney used to bring his music to the attention of the public. ~~~ Beginning with the banjo’s introduction to America and Great Britain, the book provides an overview of early banjo music. The volume then discusses the evolution of American minstrelsy (i.e., black face) and the opportunities it provided for artists such as Sweeney. Correcting previous fallacies and misconceptions (such as Sweeney’s supposed development of the five-string banjo), the work discusses Sweeney’s roots, his music and his contribution to the physical development of the instrument. An appendix contains a performance chronology. The work is also indexed.

$35.00



Tribe, Ivan, MOUNTAINEER JAMBOREE: Country Music in West Virginia . Lexington: 1984, 1st edition, U Press of Kentucky. As new Trade pb; illustrations. $17.50

$17.50


Tribe, Ivan M., THE STONEMANS: An Appalachian Family and the Music that Shaped Their Lives. Urbana: 1993, 1st edition, U of IL Press. illustrations $35.00

$35.00


H O M E



A ~ D

E ~ M

N ~ S

T ~ Z



Return to the
Appalachia
Bookstore
Main Page