A ~ D


A ~ D

E ~ M

N ~ S

T ~ Z


Search this site powered by FreeFind









CLICK HERE






Anderson, Clay, et al, AMERICAN MOUNTAIN PEOPLE. Wash DC: 1973, 1st edition, Nat. Geo. VG+ in G(spots, minor tears)dj Green boards; illustrations $12.50

$12.50


Anonymous, A WAY OF LIFE: Our Home in the Southern Appalachians. Kingsport: 1973, 1st edition, Kingsport Press. VG Gold cloth; profusely illustrated; slipcase. $30.00

$30.00







Fisher, Ronald M., THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL. Wash DC: 1972, National Geographic. VG in G dj Oversize; green boards; illustrations $20.00

$20.00


Fisher, Ronald M., THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL. Wash DC: 1973, 2nd printing, National Geographic. VG in G+ (a few spots, tears, chips, and shelf wear)dj green boards; illustrations $20.00

$20.00


Kocher, Sandra, APPALACHIAN TRAIL. Portland: 1979, 1st edition, Graphic Arts Center Publishing Co. VG+/VG+ Green boards; profusely illustrated $30.00

$30.00


Sutton, Ann and Myron, THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL. Philadelphia: 1967, 1st edition, JB Lippincott. VG in VG-(light shelf wear)dj Blue and grey boards; illustrations $30.00

$30.00


Sutton, Ann and Myron, THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL. Philadelphia: 1967, 1st edition, Lippincott. VG in VG- dj. Blue and grey cloth; many illustrations. $25.00

$25.00


Sutton, Ann and Myron, THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL. Philadelphia: 1967, 3rd printing, JB Lippincott. VG - in G dj Blue and grey boards; illustrations $20.00

$20.00







Gayheart, Willard and Donia S. Eley, WILLARD GAYHEART, APPALACHIAN ARTIST. . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2003). 81 photographs, bibliography, index, 199 pp.
~~~ Willard Gayheart, a pencil artist from eastern Kentucky who now lives in southwestern Virginia, presents the history, people and culture of the Appalachian region. This book combines a biography of Gayheart with a portfolio of his work and his comments on his inspirations and techniques. His art has its roots in his childhood and his memories of that time inspire him today. Gayheart is also known for his portrayals of Appalachian musicians and ways of life, and many such drawings are reproduced here.

$35.00




Bartlett, Virginia K. KEEPING HOUSE: Women's Lives in Western Pennsylvania, 1790-1850. Pittsburgh: 1994, 2nd printing, U of Pgh Press. New 0822955385 large trade paperback; illustrations $17.50

$17.50










CLICK HERE






Bradshaw, Michael, THE APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMMISSION: 25 Years of Government Policy. Lexington: 1992, 1st edition, U Press of Kentucky. VG in G+(light wear, minor tears)dj Green boards $17.50

$17.50


Breckinridge, Mary, WIDE NEIGHBORHOODS: The Story of the Frontier Nursing Service. Lexington: 1981, U of Kentucky Press. VG in VG-(light shelf wear) dj Orange boards; illustrations $30.00

$30.00


Brush, Frederic, THE ALLEGHENIANS. NY: 1940, 1st edition, Blackshaw Press. G(1/2" near front corner with light wear and water spot, back corner with 1/4" water spot) in G+(minor chips and tears)dj Green boards; scarce item $125.00

$125.00
















Hall, Susan G, APPALACHIAN OHIO AND THE CIVIL WAR, 1862-1863
. . NEW copy, hardcover. (Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 2006). Photographs, maps, bibliography, index, 264 pp.
~~~ Oral history and memoirs preserve much more than a single event. They record information about a time and a particular way of life. Buying a loaf of bread for a dime and a 25-pound bag of flour for a dollar, walking 9 ½ miles in 5 hours, watching the Cove Creek gym (and several school buses) go up in flames—these are just a few of the tales related in this collection of oral and written histories. ~~~ From boating to a finding a first job, from riding a pony to school to joining the Navy, this book contains dozens of memories gathered from the residents of western Watauga County, North Carolina. Concentrating primarily on the decades of the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s, these stories focus on the elements of everyday life in a mountain community. They deal with both traditional rural activities—such as berry picking, soap making, trading and bartering—and universal experiences such as school days and dating. The book includes a special section on the war experiences of Watauga County residents both at home and overseas. Contemporary photographs and an index are included.

$45.00




Clark, Joe, I REMEMBER. Kingsport, TN: 1969, 1st edition, Tennessee Squire Assoc. G(mild water damage) Burlap boards; illustrations $12.50

$12.50


Clark, Joe, LYNCHBURG. VG in VG- dust jacket (flaws to jacket do not show in photo). (TN: Tennessee Squire Press, 1971). 1st edition. White boards; oversize; B&W photographs.

$32.50





AMERICAN MINING CONGRESS: COAL MODERNIZATION, 1953. Washington, DC: 1953, 1st edition, American Mining Congress. VG- in G dj. Black cloth; profusely illustrated. $35.00

$35.00


Bartoletti, Susan Campbell, GROWING UP IN COAL COUNTRY. NEW copy. Textbook hardcover. (Houghton Mifflin, 1996). Photographs, 128 pages.
~~~ Bartoletti uses oral history, archival documents, and an abundance of black-and-white photographs to make turn-of-the-century mining life a surprisingly compelling subject for today's young people. Zooming in on northeastern Pennsylvania in general, and the perspective of children in particular, she writes of the desperate working conditions, the deplorable squalor found in the "patch villages," and the ever-present dangers of the occupation. Stories of breaker-boy pranks and the roles of the animals at work bring some comic relief, but even they point out the enormous hardships suffered before there were effective unions and child-labor laws. The words and work of children are weighted equally with the efforts of the Molly McGuires, Mother Jones, and other adult players. Captioned, black-and-white photographs, with attributions, appear on almost every page, allowing the images to play a powerful role in the gritty story. The bibliography reveals the depth of Bartoletti's research. An introduction conveys her motivation (fascination with family stories), while a brief conclusion touches upon the region in the post-World War I era. For a first-rate, accessible study of a time and place that played an important role in American economic and social history, look no further

$17.00


COAL MINING SUBSIDENCE ACT: 1991 Chapter 45 . NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Bernan Associates).

$17.00


Dublin, Thomas, WHEN THE MINES CLOSED: Stories of Struggles in Hard Times. NEW copy, textbook PAPERBACK. (Cornell University Press, 1998). Photographs, 304 pages.
~~~ The anthracite region of northeastern Pennsylvania, five hundred square miles of rugged hills stretching between Tower City and Carbondale, harbored coal deposits that once heated virtually all the homes and businesses in Eastern cities. At its peak during World War I, the coal industry here employed 170,000 miners, and supported almost 1,000,000 people. Today, with coal workers numbering 1,500, only 5,000 people depend on the industry for their livelihood. Between these two points in time lies a story of industrial decline, of working people facing incremental and cataclysmic changes in their world. When the Mines Closed tells this story in the words of men and women who experienced these dramatic changes and in more than eighty photographs of these individuals, their families, and the larger community. ~~~ Award-winning historian Thomas Dublin interviewed a cross-section of residents and migrants from the region, who gave their own accounts of their work and family lives before and after the mines closed. Most of the narrators, six men and seven women, came of age during the Great Depression and entered area mines or, in the case of the women, garment factories, in their teens. They describe the difficult choices they faced, and the long-standing ethnic, working-class values and traditions they drew upon, when after World War II the mines began to shut down. Some left the region, others commuted to work at a distance, still others struggled to find employment locally. ~~~ The photographs taken by George Harvan, a lifelong resident of the area and the son of a Slovak-born coal miner, document residents' lives over the course of fifty years. Dublin's introductory essay offers a briefhistory of anthracite mining and the region and establishes a broader interpretive framework for the narratives and photographs.

$22.95


Frazier, Claude M., MINERS AND MEDICINE: West Virginia Memories. Norman: 1992, 1st edition, U of OK Press. Near fine/near fine Blue boards; illustrations.
~~~ The coal-company doctors of Appalachia fought the health hazards of the coal fields, arguably the most dangerous and diseased working environment of the modern world. Often the doctors were held accountable for evils that persisted despite their best efforts. Claude A. Frazier - a coal-camp doctor's son and a doctor himself - draws on the memories of health workers, miners, and their families to convey the horrific problems in the coal camps, the resourcefulness of the doctors and nurses, and the struggle to raise health standards in and around the mines. Doctor Frazier tells how, from the Civil War to World War II, Appalachian mountain folk were exploited in a feudal system ruled by the coal companies. The miners, always in debt to the company, paid for a doctor's services with a checkoff from wages. The company doctor, like the company store, school, and church, was a consequence of the poor transportation and poverty in the wild mountains and narrow valleys where King Coal reigned. Miners and Medicine recalls not only the coal-camp doctors who were incompetent but the many others who performed valiant service in conditions that seem impossible by today's standards - in tiny, polluted communities with no nearby hospital or pharmacy, precious few nurses, and nonexistent sanitary facilities. Often the miners' wives and children, whose stories are told here, went hungry in drafty, pest-ridden company housing, from which they were expelled if they had no family member working in the mine. Boys went to work as teen-agers until child-labor laws finally were enforced in the 1950s. Black lung shortened the lives of virtually all miners. Miners and Medicine relates participants' memories of how the company doctors competed with the grannies, yarb doctors, and patent-medicine men, ultimately bringing stable health care and community hospitals to northern Appalachia. Today the company towns have been abandoned or brought up to date, thanks in good part to the company do

$25.00


Hume, Brit, DEATH AND THE MINES: Rebellion and Murder in the UMW. NY: 1971, 1st edition, Grossman. VG-(sticker to flyleaf) in VG- dj Brown boards; illustrations $30.00
~~ "...the unbelievable story of what transpired in the United Mine Workers (UMW) through the 1960s following the retirement of John L. Lewis. The report starts with CONSOL's Farmington, WV, mine disaster, moves onto the Black Lung struggle, and unwinds the intricate dealings of the UMW during the days of President Tony Boyle. It culminates with the murder of Jock Yablonski, who had risen with the the support of rank and file miners to challenge Boyle's reign."

$30.00


Lainhart, W.S., et al, PNEUMOCONIOSIS IN APPALACHIAN BITUMINOUS COAL MINERS. Cincinnati: 1969, 1st edition, US Dept. of Health, Education and Welfare. Near fine Oversize; pictorial boards $200.00

$200.00



Giesen, Carol, ABOVE THE SLATE: An Appalachian Love Story. NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Ashland, KY: Jesse Stuart Foundation, 2002). 256 pages.
~~~ When Neva and Grady marry, she dreams of owning their own home, while he dreams of organizing his fellow coal miners to fight for their rights. Above the Slate follows the twists and turns of the couple's life together--their birthing and grieving, their hoping and hiding from the law. Throughout it all, Neva and Grady remain committed to different, often conficting dreams. ~~~ A down-to-earth account, Above the Slate is told in the pain and earthy voices of a husband and wife who struggle against the harsh realities of Appalachian coal country in the 1930s. Imprisonment and escape, the death of one child, the birth of three, and a tragic mine explosion give the story structure; an honest portrayal of family relationships gives it heart.

$12.00


O'Dell, Tawni, COAL RUN. NEW copy, hardcover with dust jacket. FICTION. (Penguin Group, 2004). 354 pages.
~~~ From Kirkus Reviews: "Triumphantly fulfilling the promise of her bestselling debut (Back Roads), O'Dell examines the tangled, enduring bonds of family and community in a Pennsylvania mining town. After 16 years in Florida, Ivan Zoschenko has come back to Coal Run as deputy to its easygoing sheriff, who seems unfazed by his crippled knee and heavy drinking. To the locals, Ivan is still the legendary college football player destined for the pros until he injured himself in a freak accident at the abandoned mine where his father and 96 other men died in an explosion when Ivan was 6. The sense of having let them down drove him to drink and to Florida, but as the story unfolds in a narrative that mingles present-day action with Ivan's memories, we realize that guilt over a graver misdeed also fuels his self-destructive behavior. Once again, O'Dell inhabits a male mind with sensitivity and acuity. Ivan's cluelessness about women would seem improbable if his first-person narration didn't reveal emotional scars that blinker his probing intelligence. The author surrounds her hero with full-bodied, vividly rendered characters: his proudly sexual, fiercely independent sister; the Vietnam vet he adored as a boy; his uncomplaining mother, irreparably wounded by her beloved husband's death; and Reese Raynor, Ivan's dark shadow, who beat his young wife into a coma and whose release from jail propels the plot. O'Dell doesn't soften the lasting damage inflicted on Coal Run and its inhabitants by the J&P Coal Company (all the more contemptible because the characters take it for granted), but against it she sets a passionate affirmation of the communal ties that send the local doctor out to give vaccinations to poor kidsand bring everyone to the old mine each year for a memorial service to the dead miners. The tendency to melodrama that occasionally marred her first book is transformed here into a searing tragic vision of working-class people whose dignity comes from stoically doing their jobs, a phrase repeated with increasing resonance as the novel closes with the suggestion that Ivan can now move toward reconciliation with the past and hope for the future. Powerful and uncompromising, yet radiant with love: this one's pretty close to a masterpiece.

$24.95



Pack, Clyde, MUDDY BRANCH: Memories of an Eastern Kentucky Coal Camp. NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (Ashland, KY: Jesse Stuart Foundation, 2002). 256 pages.
~~~ Muddy Branch is a memoir of Clyde Roy Pack’s growing-up years in Muddy Branch coal camp deep in Eastern Kentucky. It is the story of a boy, a place, and a time, offering a taste of time sweet as honey, when the term “bored” had to do with something a man did with an auger. ~~~ There is in much retrospective writing—particularly concerning Appalachia—a tendency to romanticize the rural setting of the past and our parents’ and grandparents’ struggles with same. Conversely, the other pitfall is to engage in the kind of deconstruction that always tempts us when we look at the past from the perspective of the present. Clyde Roy has done neither. Instead, he has simply set his own truth to paper as faithfully as memory can trace it. It rings true to the Appalachian -— every time. ~~~ When Clyde Roy Pack weaves his insightful and evocative tales of growing up in the coal camp known as Muddy Branch, he knows whereof he speaks. He spent his first eighteen years there and the spirit, feeling and atmosphere of that place in that time has clearly left its imprint. Here he has set to paper a coal camp story that creates a fresh picture of our place and our people -— folks who accepted hardship, believed in the Lord, and labored long so that their kids could walk an easier path.

$15.00


Pfleider, Eugene P., ed., SURFACE MINING. NY: 1972, American Institute of Mining. VG in G(tears, creases) Brown boards; profusely illustrated; dense $30.00

$30.00



PRACTICAL KINKS FOR COAL MINING MEN. NY: c.1950, NY, Coal Age. VG- Black boards; profusely illustrated $45.00

$45.00


Reese, Jack B., GRUBBING THE BOWELS OF THE EARTH. Smithfield, PA: 1988, 1st edition, Reese. VG-(light crease to one corner) Trade pb; scarce self-published book by PA/WV miner $30.00

$30.00


Sayles, John, MATEWAN (Promotional Package). Hollywood: ca. 1987, 1st edition, Red Dgo Films. VG-(light wear) Stapled promo info of 20pp; with 7 stills from the movie $35.00

$35.00


Sayles, John, THINKING IN PICTURES: The Making of the Movie Matewan. Boston: 1987, 8th printing, Houghton Mifflin. VG- Trade PAPERBACK; illustrations $22.50

$22.50


Shogan, Robert, THE BATTLE OF BLAIR MOUNTAIN. NEW copy, hardcover with dust jacket. (Westview Press). 271 pages.
~~~ Shogan depicts the relatively unrecognized but highly dramatic confrontation culminating at Blair Mountain in West Virginia, between unionized mineworkers, mine owners, and the federal government in the largest armed uprising since the Civil War.

$26.00



Vaughn, James, BANKMULES: The Story of Van Lear, A Kentucky Coal Town. NEW copy, hardcover with dust jacket. (Ashland, KY: Jesse Stuart Foundation, 2003). 256 pages.
~~~ In the summer of 1934, the town of Van Lear seemed an idyllic place to young James Vaughan and his buddies, even though it was also the time of the Great Depression. Here in this personal account, an older Vaughan shares his warm memories of growing up in Van Lear and recalls many incidents from the history of the town—a town created by the Consolidation Coal Company to serve its new mines along Millers Creek. ~~~ Drawing on his own recollections and on many interviews, Vaughan recreates Van Lear in its heyday from 1910 to 1940 when it was a prosperous community of 3,000 people—the largest in the county—and when the Bankmules athletic teams, so-called from the mules that hauled coal from the coal seams or “banks,” were the pride of the town. He tells of the games and amusements enjoyed with his boyhood buddies, of lessons and school, of his friends and family, of the dark day in 1935 when a mine explosion took the lives of his father and eight other miners. He describes the town itself—the company store and the club house, the different neighborhoods and hollers—and also the men who shaped the town—mine manager Jack Price who fostered the schools and the teams, Doctors Hall and Lyon who took care of the miners and their families, and the teachers and superintendents of the schools who provided a solid education for the children of Van Lear. Though many writers have criticized coal towns as depressing and poverty-stricken, for Vaughan and others, Van Lear was altogether different—a good place to live, a good place for children to grow up. ~~~ Sadly, with the depletion of the coal, the town declined, and, in the 1950s, Consolidation sold off all its properties and abandoned the town. In the latter part of the book, Vaughan describes the valiant efforts of a small group of individuals to preserve the heritage of Van Lear by the creation of a museum and a historical society, and the publication of a newsletter devoted to the town’s history. James Vaughan has written a memorable story of a town and a part of Kentucky history that is fast disappearing.

$22.00


Wallace, Anthony FC, ST. CLAIR: A Nineteenth-Century Coal Town's Experience with a Disaster-Prone Industry. Textbook PAPERBACK. (Cornell University Press, 1987). 519 pages. (St. Clair is in Pennsylvania).
~~~ From the New York Times Book Review: 'Monumental... A book of grand scale and impressive accomplishment... Wallace has revised our image of 19th-century industrial development... Displaying his professional anthropologist's eye for telling detail, as well as the sort of prodigious research and sense of plot and character development more often found in the work of historians and novelists, (he) has demonstrated that the history of our smallest towns speaks to some of the largest questions of our past and present.'

$24.95


Williams, Tennessee, CANDLES TO THE SUN: A Play in Ten Scenes. NEW copy, trade PAPERBACK. (New Directions, 2004). 128 pages.
~~~ The first full-length play by novice playwright Thomas Lanier Williams to be produced, Candles to the Sun was premiered by The Mummers, a semi-professional and socially aware theatre troupe in St. Louis on March 18, 1937, and received rave reviews in the local press. Set in the Red Hills coal mining section of Alabama and dealing with both the attempts of the miners to unionize and the bleak lives of their families, the play, according to St. Louis Star-Times critic Reed Hynds, is "an earnest and searching examination of a particular social reality set out in human and dramatic terms." ~~~ Working principally from a script supplied by Jane Garrett Carter (who played Star in the original production), Dan Isaac, as he did in his edition of another "early" Williams' play, Spring Storm, uses his directorial and scholarly skills to prepare a version as close as possible to the 1937 production while providing contemporary readers (or actors) with the necessary social, political and theatrical context to make the play accessible and relevant once more.

$12.95




Coleman, Jr., J. Winston, STAGE-COACH DAYS IN THE BLUEGRASS. Lexington: 2nd edition, 2nd edition, U press of Kentucky. As new/as new Brown boards; illustrations $22.50

$27.50


Conley, Phil, THE WEST VIRGINIA ENCYCLOPEDIA. Charleston: 1929, 1st edition, WV Pub. Co. G(boards with water stains, old price to flyleaf, signature to flyleaf--else VG) Red boards; dense; illustrations $50.00

$50.00


Connelly, Thomas L., DISCOVERING THE APPALACHIANS. Harrisburg: 1968, 1st edition, Stackpole Books. VG in VG-(light wear)dj Oversize; gold boards; profusely illustrated $35.00

$35.00


Cooper, Leland R. and Mary Lee Cooper (eds), THE POND MOUNTAIN CHRONICLE: Self-portrait of a Southern Appalachian Community. NEW copy. Trade PAPERBACK. (Jefferson: McFarland, 1998). 56 photographs, maps, index, 252 pp.
~~~ Located in the area where North Carolina, Virginia and Tennessee meet, Pond Mountain rises to over 4,000 feet. In its valley it holds the Pond Mountain community, a small area in Ashe County, North Carolina. Most of the families that live in the valley have been there for generations, farming the land. Here 31 Pond Mountain residents reflect on their childhoods, families, neighbors, customs and traditions, and the changes that have come to their mountain communities. What emerges is a unique look at a way of life that is rapidly being lost to history.

$30.00












Crain, Jim and Terry Milne, CAMPING AROUND THE APPALACHIAN MOUNTAINS. Berkeley: 1975, 1st edition, Bookworks. VG-(light wear) Oversize trade pb; illustrations $17.50

$17.50


Crissman, James G., DEATH AND DYING IN CENTRAL APPALACHIA: Changing Attitudes and Practices. Urbana: 1994, 1st edition, U of IL Press. Near fine Trade pb; illustrations $14.50

$14.50


Cross the Pond Committee, CROSS THE POND. Morgantown: 1977, 1st edition, Cross. VG Stapled pb $20.00

$20.00








CLICK HERE







Davis, Skeeter, BUS FARE TO KENTUCKY: The Autobiography. Secaucus: 1992, 3rd printing, Birch Lane. VG+/VG+ Blue boards; illustrations $20.00

$20.00


Demerest, David P., FROM THESE HILLS, FROM THESE VALLEYS: Selected Fiction about Western Pennsylvania. Pittsburgh: 1979, 1st edition, U of Pittsburgh Press. VG in VG(2 minor chips, 2 minor tears)dj. Brown boards; illustrations; includes Willa Cather, Thomas Bell and Conrad Richter $20.00

$20.00


Dickey, James and William A. Bahe, WAYFARER: A Voice from the Southern Mountains. Birmingham: 1988, 1st edition, Oxmoor House. VG+/VG+ Maroon boards; oversize; profusely illustrated $40.00

$40.00


Doolittle, Jerome, THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS. NY: 1975, Time Life. VG+ Pictorial boards; oversize; profusely illustrated $25.00

$25.00


Doolittle, Jerome, THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS. NY: 1975, 1st edition, Timelife. VG Pictorial boards; illustrations; oversize $20.00

$20.00


Dupuy, Edward and Emma Weaver, ARTISANS OF THE APPALACHIANS. Asheville: 1971, 4th printing, Miller Printing. VG(signature to endpaper) in G-(tears, spots)dj Brown boards; oversize; illustrations $35.00

$35.00




N E X T



A ~ D

E ~ M

N ~ S

T ~ Z



Return to the
Appalachia
Bookstore
Main Page