Books grouped by river; rivers listed alphabetically: M

A ~ D

E ~ L

M

N ~ S

T ~ Z


View Your
Shopping Cart



MERRIMACK RIVER


$15.00

[Merrimack River] Thoreau, Henry David, A WEEK ON THE CONCORD AND MERRIMACK RIVERS. NY: 1966, Thomas Y. Crowell. VG-(light creases, price blacked out, light wear) Trade paperback $15.00 .

MISSISSIPPI RIVER


$35.00


Ambrose, Stephen E., Douglas Brinkley, Sam Abell (Photographer) THE MISSISSIPPI AND THE MAKING OF A NATION. NEW copy. Hardcover with dust jacket. National Geographic, 2002. 288 pages. 9.5x11. "Stephen E. Ambrose, renowned author of Undaunted Courage, historian Douglas G. Brinkley, author of The Unfinished Presidency, and award-winning National Geographic photographer Sam Abell traveled the entire length of the Mississippi—from its mouth at Delacroix Island, Louisiana, to its source at Itasca, Minnesota—to bring readers the full, rich history of AmericaÃŒs great river. In 11 chapters, each covering a length of the river, readers will witness the early explorations of DeSoto and the momentous signing of the Louisiana Purchase; they will meet Jim Bowie, Ulysses S. Grant, and Robert Johnson; they will relive the Civil War and the Great Flood, the Underground Railroad and the Trail of Tears; and they will discover the immense impact of the Mississippi on American arts, from the birth of the Blues to the literature of Mark Twain and T.S. Eliot. To expand the book’s visual dimension, each chapter of The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation is illustrated with period paintings, lithographs, artifacts, and maps, and features unique photographic essays by Sam Abell." Currently in print at $40.

$40.00

[Mississippi River] Arnesen, Eric, WATERFRONT WORKERS OF NEW ORLEANS: Race, Class and Politics 1863-1923. NY: 1991, 1st edition, Oxford University Press. near fine/near fine Brown boards $40.00 .

$25.00

[Mississippi River] Bryant, Betty, HERE COMES THE SHOWBOAT!. Lexington: 1994, 1st edition, University of Kentucky Press. Near fine/near fine 081311862X red boards; illustrations $25.00 .

$35.00

[Mississippi River] Bryant, Billy, CHILDREN OF Ol' MAN RIVER: The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper. Chicago: 1988, 1st edition, Lakeside Press. VG+ Brown boards; illustrations $35.00 .

$30.00

[Mississippi River] Bryant, Billy, CHILDREN OF Ol' MAN RIVER: The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper. Chicago: 1988, 1st edition, Lakeside Press. VG(a few light spots) Brown boards $30.00 .

$30.00

[Mississippi River] Carter, Hodding, MAN AND THE RIVER: The Mississippi. Chicago: 1970, 1st edition, Rand McNally. VG Oversize; green boards; illustrations $30.00 .

$35.00

[Mississippi River] Caruso, John Anthony, THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY FRONTIER. Indianapolis: 1966, 1st edition, Bobbs Merrill. G+(ex-library stamps, yet clean and tight) in Vg-(ex-library sticker to spine, yet clean and bright)dust jacket Blue boards; illustrations; signed by the great American historian $35.00 .

$40.00

[Mississippi River], COLORPICTURE PUBLICATION GREETINGS FROM MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE. Cambridge: ca. 1950, Colorpicture. VG(minor spots to inner folder) Folder of bright accordian postcards; outer folder has depiction of African-american rolling a cotton bale; scarce; collectible; very interesting Memphis item $40.00 .

$22.50

[Mississippi River] Eifert, Viriginia S., RIVER WORLD: Wild Life of the Mississippi. NY: 1959, 1st edition, Dodd, Mead. VG in G- dust jacket Blue boards; illustrations $22.50 .

$20.00

[Mississippi River] Eifert, Virginia S., RIVER WORLD: Wild Life of the Mississippi. NY: 1959, 1st edition, Dodd mead. VG in G+ dust jacket Blue boards; illustrations $20.00 .

$15.00

[Mississippi River] Hall, B.C. and C. T. Wood, BIG MUDDY: Down the Mississippi. NY: 1992, 1st edition, Dutton. VG-(ink mark to edge) in VG+ dust jacket 0525934766 green boards; illustrations $15.00 .

$35.00

[Mississippi River] Haygood, W. and Stan Grossfeld, TWO ON THE RIVER. Boston: 1986, 1st edition, Atlantic Monthly. VG/VG Oversize; blue boards; illustrations $35.00 .

$17.50

[Mississippi River] Kane, Harnett, QUEEN NEW ORLEANS: City by the River. NY: 1958, 2nd printing, Morrow. G+ (light fading to boards) Green boards; illustrations $17.50 .

$15.00

[Mississippi River] Kane, Harnett T., QUEEN NEW ORLEANS: City by the River. NY: 1958, 2nd edition, Wm. Morrow. VG-(light fading and wear) green boards; illustrations $15.00 .

$25.00

[Mississippi River] Kane, Herbert T., NATCHEZ ON THE MISSISSIPPI. NY: 1947, 6th printing, William Morrow. VG(2 bumped corners) White boards; illustrations $25.00 .

$15.00

[Mississippi River] Kelly, Regina Z., NEW ORLEANS, QUEEN OF THE RIVER. Chicago: 1963, 1st edition, Reilly and Lee. VG in G dust jacket Yellow boards $15.00 .

$12.00

[Mississippi River] Knudsen, Mark & Shawn Plank, OLD MAN RIVER AND ME. NEW copy. TRADE PAPERBACK. Rutledge Hill Press, 176 pages. "One part Huck Finn and one part Jimmy Buffett, Knudsen's journey down the Mississippi in a flat-bottom johnboat is as much about the people he met as it is about the water he navigated."

$17.00

[Mississippi River] Larson, Ron, UPPER MISSISSIPPI RIVER HISTORY: Fact, Fiction, Legend. New copy, paperback. Steamboat Press, 1998, 269 pages. "Captian Ron's book "UPPER MISSISSIPPI RIVER HISTORY" begins with the early French explorers and hardy fur trappers. He covers the history of the paddle-wheel steamboats from the first one on the Mississippi River in 1811, the "NEW ORLEANS",to the fonding and growth of the paddle-wheel steamboat companies on the upper Mississippi River -- from passenger and freight steamboats to excursion paddle-wheel steamboats of today. You will find photographs and early historical stories of the upper Mississippi river towns from St.Louis, Missouri, to Minneapolis, Minnesota. added to all this history are stories and tales from river pilots about the names and landmarks along the upper Mississippi River."

$12.50

[Mississippi River] Madson, John, UP ON THE RIVER: With the People and Wildlife of the Upper Mississippi. NY: 2000, 1st edition, Lyons. VG 1585741884 trade paperback; illustrations $12.50 .

$10.00

[Mississippi River] Markham, Chris, MISSISSIPPI ODYSSEY. Bloomfield: 1982, 1st edition, Northwoods Press. VG Trade paperback; illustrations $20.00 .

$60.00

[Mississippi River] Mathews, John L., THE LOG OF THE EASY WAY. Boston: 1911, 1st edition, Small, Maynard and Co. VG-(signature to endpaper, minor wear to top and bottom of spine, minor 1/2" bubble to front board, light corner wear to two corners) Blue boards; illustrations $60.00 .

$17.50

[Mississippi River] McCall, Edith, MISSISSIPPI STEAMBOATMAN: The Story of Henry Miller. Shreve. NY: 1986, 1st edition, Walker and Co. VG+ in VG dust jacket; black boards; illustrations $17.50 .

$20.00

[Mississippi River] Samuel, Ray, et al, TALES OF THE MISSISSIPPI. Gretna: 1992, 1st paperback edition, Pelican Pub. VG(minor crease to one corner); large trade paperback; illustrations $20.00 .

$20.00

[Mississippi River] Scarpino, Philip V., GREAT RIVER: An Environmental History of the Upper Mississippi, 1890-1950. Columbia: 1985, 1st edition, University of Missouri Press. VG+ in VG-(fading) dust jacket brown boards $20.00 .

$15.00

[Mississippi River] Schuler, Stanley, MISSISSIPPI VALLEY ARCHITECTURE: Houses of the Lower Mississippi Valley. Exton, PA: 1984, 1st edition, Schiffer. VG. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Many photos. $15.00 .

$20.00

[Mississippi River] Severin, Timothy, EXPLORERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI. NY: 1968, 1st edition, Knopf. G+(ex-library stamps--yet clean and tight) in VG-(ex-library sticker to spine, yet clean and bright)dust jacket Brown boards; illustrations $20.00 .

$22.50

[Mississippi River] Twain, Mark, LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI. NY: Heritage. VG+ in G+ slipcase Green boards; illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton $22.50 .

The man they called Ed said the muddy Mississippi water was wholesomer to drink than the clear water of the Ohio; he said if you let a pint of this yaller Mississippi water settle, you would have about a half to three- quarters of an inch of mud in the bottom, according to the stage of the river, and then it warn't no better than Ohio water - what you wanted to do was to keep it stirred up - and when the river was low, keep mud on hand to put in and thicken the water up the way it ought to be. The Child of Calamity said that was so; he said there was nutritiousness in the mud, and a man that drunk Mississippi water could grow corn in his stomach if he wanted to. He says: "You look at the graveyards; that tells the tale. Trees won't grow worth shucks in a Cincinnati graveyard, but in a Sent Louis graveyard they grow upwards of eight hundred foot high. It's all on account of the water the people drunk before they laid up. A Cincinnati corpse don't richen a soil any." And they talked about how Ohio water didn't like to mix with Mississippi water. Ed said if you take the Mississippi on a rise when the Ohio is low, you'll find a wide band of clear water all the way down the east side of the Mississippi for a hundred mile or more, and the minute you get out a quarter of a mile from shore and pass the line, it is all thick and yaller the rest of the way across.

$15.00

[Mississippi River] Twain, Mark, LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI. NY: 1911, Harper and Brothers. VG Red boards $15.00 .

$22.50

[Mississippi River] Twain, Mark, MISSISSIPPI WRITINGS. NY: 1982, 9th printing, Library of America. Near fine in VG slipcase Blue boards $22.50 .

$65.00

[Mississippi River] Way, Jr., Frederick, ed., INLAND RIVER RECORD ~ 1948: Steam and Diesel Vessels of the Mississippi River System in Operation as of July 15, 1949. Sewickley: 1948, 1st edition, Inland River press. G(with water stains and spots to boards and pages--yet very much readable and in tact) Brown boards; illustrated with excellant vintage advertising) $65.00 .

$20.00

[Mississippi River] Price, Willard, THE AMAZING MISSISSIPPI. NY: 1963, 2nd impression, John Day. G (ex-library marks) in G(ex-library marks) dust jacket Blue boards; illustrations $20.00 .

$55.00

[Mississippi River] Reps, John W., CITIES OF THE MISSISSIPPI: 19th-century Images of Urban Development. Columbia: 1994, 1st edition, University of MO Press. Near fine/near fine Oversize; beautiful illustrations $55.00 . Currently in print at $75.

$10.00

[Mississippi River] Rickman, Tom, THE RIVER RAT. Hollywood: 1985, 1st edition, paramount. VG in G slipcase Vhs video; with Tommy Lee Jones $10.00 .

$35.00

[Mississippi River] Rosenberg, Daniel, NEW ORLEANS DOCKWORKERS: Race, Labor, and Unionism 1892-1923. Albany: 1988, 1st edition, SUNY Press. Near fine Pictorial boards $35.00 .

MISSOURI RIVER


$64.00

[Missouri River] (Bingham), E. Maurice Bloch, , THE PAINTINGS OF GEORGE CALEB BINGHAM: A Catalogue Raisonné. NEW copy, oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 9x12, University of Missouri Press, 1986. Bibliography, indexes, chronology. 23 color and 325 b&w illustrations.
~~ "This impressive new volume constitutes the definitive catalogue of Bingham's paintings. With more than 350 illustrations, including 23 in color, it provides a guide to both Bingham's familiar works and his lesser-known subjects, documenting the artist's development both as portraitist and as a recorder of Western American subject matter. . . . For the reader who wants to learn about Bingham and his art, this is--and will long remain--the place to begin." --Great Plains Quarterly
~~ "This well-constructed volume presents adequate reproductions of almost 350 works, providing information for these as well as for more than 200 additional works. For this edition Bloch has written an informed 28-page essay: a series of vignettes focusing on events and individuals significant to Bingham's artistic development." --Choice.
To left: Fur Traders Descending the Missouri, 1845.

$15.00

[Missouri River] Jackson, Donald, VOYAGES OF THE STEAMBOAT YELLOWSTONE. NY: 1985, 1st edition, Ticknor and Fields. G(ex-library stamps) in G+ (ex-library sticker) dust jacket; blue boards; illustrations $15.00 .

$35.00

[Missouri River] Kalmar and Ruby, ROLL ALONG MISSOURI. NY: 1922, 1st edition, Waterson berla. VG(minor foxing in back) Sheet music; interesting graphic art; interesting Missouri River item $35.00 .

$20.00

[Missouri River] Peterson, Nancy M., PEOPLE OF THE OLD MISSURY: Years of Conflict. Frederick, CO: 1989, 1st edition, Renaissance House. VG-(light shelf wear) Large trade paperback; illustrations $20.00 . There are 22 vignettes inside, each alive with the excitement and drama of the untamed West. Each is a self contained historically accurate account of people whose lives were touched by the Missouri River.

MONONGAHELA RIVER


$22.50

[Monongahela River], AERIAL VIEW OF IRWIN WORKS OF CARNEGIE-IRWIN WORKS OF CARNEGIE-ILLINOIS STEEL CORPORATION ON THE MONONGAHELA RIVER. Pittsburgh: 1950, Minsky brothers. VG-(Light wear) Vintage postcard; collectible $22.50 .

$22.50

[Monongahela River] Aldin, Mohi, THE AMERICAN SPIRIT: Epic of the Americans in the Great American Flood: Mighty Mon's Rise, Rage and Fall. Greensboro, PA: 1987, 1st edition, Enliving Institute. Near fine Large trade paperback; profusely illustrated; a rare book on the Monongahela River $22.50 .

$22.50

[Monongahela River], ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY MONONGAHELA RIVER MINE DRAINAGE REMEDIAL PROJECT. Wash DC: 1971, 1st edition, EPA. VG-(areas of discoloration, signature to front wrapper) Bound summary report; dense $22.50 .



View Your
Shopping Cart



Books grouped by river; rivers listed alphabetically: M

A ~ D

E ~ L

M

N ~ S

T ~ Z